State of the First Amendment Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PRAYGRAD

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: It's O.K. for a prayer to be said at a high school graduation if a majority of the graduating class favors it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  99) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 608 59.9% 59.9% -.18
Mildly agree 202 19.9% 79.8% -.1
Mildly disagree 79 7.8% 87.6% -.01
Strongly disagree 111 10.9% 98.5% .07
Don't know/refused 15 1.5% 100% 8.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.9%
88
60.5%
216
62.0%
184
73.1%
114
59.8%
602
Mildly agree 25.0%
49
20.7%
74
19.9%
59
12.8%
20
20.1%
202
Mildly disagree 13.3%
26
7.6%
27
7.1%
21
2.6%
4
7.8%
78
Strongly disagree 15.3%
30
9.5%
34
10.1%
30
9.6%
15
10.8%
109
Don't know/refused 1.5%
3
1.7%
6
1.0%
3
1.9%
3
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
357
100.0%
297
100.0%
156

1006


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.2%
225
55.8%
337
59.5%
562
Mildly agree 19.1%
65
20.7%
125
20.1%
190
Mildly disagree 5.3%
18
9.8%
59
8.2%
77
Strongly disagree 7.4%
25
12.6%
76
10.7%
101
Don't know/refused 2.1%
7
1.2%
7
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
604

944


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.4%
245
64.2%
362
59.9%
607
Mildly agree 21.6%
97
18.6%
105
19.9%
202
Mildly disagree 10.0%
45
6.0%
34
7.8%
79
Strongly disagree 13.1%
59
9.2%
52
10.9%
111
Don't know/refused 0.9%
4
2.0%
11
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
564

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.7%
497
77.6%
59
55.0%
22
28.6%
4
51.3%
20
60.1%
602
Mildly agree 20.8%
173
10.5%
8
17.5%
7
35.7%
5
15.4%
6
19.9%
199
Mildly disagree 7.1%
59
6.6%
5
17.5%
7
28.6%
4
7.7%
3
7.8%
78
Strongly disagree 11.0%
92
5.3%
4
5.0%
2
7.1%
1
23.1%
9
10.8%
108
Don't know/refused 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
76
100.0%
40
100.0%
14
100.0%
39

1002


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.8%
100
62.3%
147
70.8%
252
50.9%
109
59.9%
608
Mildly agree 24.9%
52
17.8%
42
17.1%
61
22.0%
47
19.9%
202
Mildly disagree 10.0%
21
11.4%
27
3.9%
14
7.9%
17
7.8%
79
Strongly disagree 15.8%
33
6.4%
15
7.6%
27
16.8%
36
10.9%
111
Don't know/refused 1.4%
3
2.1%
5
0.6%
2
2.3%
5
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
236
100.0%
356
100.0%
214

1015


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.8%
151
71.7%
276
27.8%
5
52.1%
146
61.5%
578
Mildly agree 21.0%
54
18.4%
71
5.6%
1
21.1%
59
19.7%
185
Mildly disagree 11.7%
30
4.2%
16
11.1%
2
9.3%
26
7.9%
74
Strongly disagree 6.6%
17
4.7%
18
50.0%
9
16.4%
46
9.6%
90
Don't know/refused 1.9%
5
1.0%
4
5.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
385
100.0%
18
100.0%
280

940

Bookmark and Share