State of the First Amendment Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PAPRAY

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Students should be allowed to lead prayers over the public address system at public school-sponsored events such as football games.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  99) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 427 42.1% 42.1% -.23
Mildly agree 198 19.5% 61.6% -.15
Mildly disagree 154 15.2% 76.7% -.08
Strongly disagree 216 21.3% 98% -.01
Don't know/refused 20 2% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
60
44.8%
160
44.8%
133
44.9%
70
42.0%
423
Mildly agree 25.0%
49
19.6%
70
17.2%
51
17.9%
28
19.7%
198
Mildly disagree 17.9%
35
16.0%
57
15.2%
45
9.6%
15
15.1%
152
Strongly disagree 25.0%
49
17.9%
64
20.9%
62
24.4%
38
21.2%
213
Don't know/refused 1.5%
3
1.7%
6
2.0%
6
3.2%
5
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
357
100.0%
297
100.0%
156

1006


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.2%
164
38.2%
231
41.8%
395
Mildly agree 19.4%
66
19.5%
118
19.5%
184
Mildly disagree 12.6%
43
17.1%
103
15.5%
146
Strongly disagree 18.2%
62
23.0%
139
21.3%
201
Don't know/refused 1.5%
5
2.2%
13
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
604

944


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
168
45.7%
258
42.0%
426
Mildly agree 20.7%
93
18.6%
105
19.5%
198
Mildly disagree 15.8%
71
14.7%
83
15.2%
154
Strongly disagree 24.4%
110
18.8%
106
21.3%
216
Don't know/refused 1.8%
8
2.1%
12
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
564

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
340
65.8%
50
40.0%
16
14.3%
2
33.3%
13
42.0%
421
Mildly agree 20.8%
173
11.8%
9
15.0%
6
21.4%
3
15.4%
6
19.7%
197
Mildly disagree 15.1%
126
13.2%
10
20.0%
8
42.9%
6
10.3%
4
15.4%
154
Strongly disagree 21.2%
177
9.2%
7
25.0%
10
21.4%
3
38.5%
15
21.2%
212
Don't know/refused 2.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
76
100.0%
40
100.0%
14
100.0%
39

1002


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
60
39.8%
94
59.6%
212
28.5%
61
42.1%
427
Mildly agree 23.0%
48
18.6%
44
16.3%
58
22.4%
48
19.5%
198
Mildly disagree 17.2%
36
21.2%
50
7.9%
28
18.7%
40
15.2%
154
Strongly disagree 28.2%
59
19.5%
46
14.6%
52
27.6%
59
21.3%
216
Don't know/refused 2.9%
6
0.8%
2
1.7%
6
2.8%
6
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
236
100.0%
356
100.0%
214

1015


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
90
54.8%
211
11.1%
2
36.1%
101
43.0%
404
Mildly agree 23.7%
61
17.7%
68
11.1%
2
18.6%
52
19.5%
183
Mildly disagree 20.2%
52
12.7%
49
11.1%
2
16.8%
47
16.0%
150
Strongly disagree 19.8%
51
12.2%
47
66.7%
12
27.9%
78
20.0%
188
Don't know/refused 1.2%
3
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
385
100.0%
18
100.0%
280

940

Bookmark and Share