State of the First Amendment Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


TYPCHRST

Would you describe yourself as either a fundamentalist or evangelical Christian, or would you not describe yourself that way?
  1) Fundamentalist/evangelical
  2) Neither fundamentalist nor evangelical
  3) Not sure (volunteered)
  99) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist/evangelical 180 19.5% 19.5% -.23
Neither fundamentalist nor evangelical 646 70.1% 89.6% -.18
Not sure (volunteered) 66 7.2% 96.7% -.12
Don't know/refused 30 3.3% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist/evangelical 18.5%
32
19.8%
66
19.0%
51
21.0%
30
19.5%
179
Neither fundamentalist nor evangelical 70.5%
122
69.1%
230
74.3%
199
65.0%
93
70.2%
644
Not sure (volunteered) 6.4%
11
6.0%
20
6.0%
16
11.9%
17
7.0%
64
Don't know/refused 4.6%
8
5.1%
17
0.7%
2
2.1%
3
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
333
100.0%
268
100.0%
143

917


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist/evangelical 17.9%
57
20.5%
113
19.5%
170
Neither fundamentalist nor evangelical 69.9%
223
70.6%
389
70.3%
612
Not sure (volunteered) 8.2%
26
6.4%
35
7.0%
61
Don't know/refused 4.1%
13
2.5%
14
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
551

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist/evangelical 16.5%
66
21.9%
114
19.5%
180
Neither fundamentalist nor evangelical 74.8%
299
66.6%
347
70.1%
646
Not sure (volunteered) 6.5%
26
7.5%
39
7.1%
65
Don't know/refused 2.3%
9
4.0%
21
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
521

921


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist/evangelical 20.4%
157
19.1%
13
15.4%
6
7.7%
1
6.5%
2
19.5%
179
Neither fundamentalist nor evangelical 69.9%
537
67.6%
46
69.2%
27
76.9%
10
77.4%
24
70.1%
644
Not sure (volunteered) 6.9%
53
7.4%
5
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
7.2%
66
Don't know/refused 2.7%
21
5.9%
4
2.6%
1
15.4%
2
6.5%
2
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
68
100.0%
39
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

919


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist/evangelical 15.2%
28
22.7%
51
22.7%
74
14.4%
27
19.5%
180
Neither fundamentalist nor evangelical 75.0%
138
69.3%
156
63.8%
208
77.0%
144
70.1%
646
Not sure (volunteered) 6.0%
11
5.8%
13
9.5%
31
5.9%
11
7.2%
66
Don't know/refused 3.8%
7
2.2%
5
4.0%
13
2.7%
5
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
225
100.0%
326
100.0%
187

922


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) TOTAL
Fundamentalist/evangelical 13.6%
35
27.8%
107
0.00%
0
13.6%
38
19.5%
180
Neither fundamentalist nor evangelical 77.4%
199
61.6%
237
0.00%
0
75.0%
210
70.1%
646
Not sure (volunteered) 7.0%
18
9.1%
35
0.00%
0
4.6%
13
7.2%
66
Don't know/refused 1.9%
5
1.6%
6
0.00%
0
6.8%
19
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
385
100.0%
0
100.0%
280

922

Bookmark and Share