State of the First Amendment Survey, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SCHPRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Teachers or other public school officials should be allowed to lead prayers in school.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 379 37.5% 37.5%
Mildly agree 168 16.6% 54.1%
Mildly disagree 152 15% 69.1%
Strongly disagree 290 28.7% 97.8%
Don't know/Refused 22 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
173
39.2%
206
37.5%
379
Mildly agree 15.5%
75
17.7%
93
16.6%
168
Mildly disagree 14.0%
68
16.0%
84
15.0%
152
Strongly disagree 33.2%
161
24.5%
129
28.7%
290
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
8
2.7%
14
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
526

1011


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
289
60.0%
54
44.8%
13
11.1%
1
34.0%
16

6
37.6%
373
Mildly agree 18.5%
151
10.0%
9
6.9%
2
11.1%
1
10.6%
5

0
16.9%
168
Mildly disagree 15.2%
124
6.7%
6
27.6%
8
11.1%
1
17.0%
8

5
14.8%
147
Strongly disagree 28.6%
234
20.0%
18
20.7%
6
66.7%
6
38.3%
18

9
28.4%
282
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
19
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
90
100.0%
29
100.0%
9
100.0%
47

20

992


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
192
30.0%
160

27
37.3%
352
Mildly agree 17.1%
70
16.7%
89

10
16.9%
159
Mildly disagree 11.5%
47
18.5%
99

7
15.5%
146
Strongly disagree 21.5%
88
33.0%
176

26
28.0%
264
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
12
1.9%
10

0
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
534

70

943


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
66
33.3%
83
50.5%
186
23.3%
44
37.5%
379
Mildly agree 19.5%
40
16.5%
41
13.0%
48
20.6%
39
16.6%
168
Mildly disagree 11.2%
23
16.1%
40
13.9%
51
20.1%
38
15.0%
152
Strongly disagree 35.1%
72
32.5%
81
20.1%
74
33.3%
63
28.7%
290
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
4
1.6%
4
2.4%
9
2.6%
5
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
249
100.0%
368
100.0%
189

1011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) None Don�t know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
78
48.0%
172
11.1%
2
41.3%
105
18.8%
16
21.2%
7
37.5%
380
Mildly agree 19.6%
52
15.6%
56
5.6%
1
16.5%
42
12.9%
11
18.2%
6
16.6%
168
Mildly disagree 19.6%
52
14.2%
51
16.7%
3
9.4%
24
15.3%
13
24.2%
8
14.9%
151
Strongly disagree 30.9%
82
19.0%
68
66.7%
12
30.7%
78
50.6%
43
24.2%
8
28.7%
291
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.4%
2
12.1%
4
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
358
100.0%
18
100.0%
254
100.0%
85
100.0%
33

1013


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade school College graduate Post-graduate Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.5%
51
42.9%
162
36.3%
105
30.3%
46
15.5%
13

2
37.5%
377
Mildly agree 19.8%
20
18.8%
71
12.5%
36
17.1%
26
17.9%
15

0
16.7%
168
Mildly disagree 9.9%
10
9.8%
37
20.4%
59
16.4%
25
20.2%
17

3
14.7%
148
Strongly disagree 15.8%
16
26.5%
100
29.1%
84
33.6%
51
45.2%
38

1
28.8%
289
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
4
2.1%
8
1.7%
5
2.6%
4
1.2%
1

0
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
378
100.0%
289
100.0%
152
100.0%
84

6

1004



Bookmark and Share