State of the First Amendment Survey, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SCHPRAY2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Students should be allowed to lead prayers over the public address system at public school-sponsored events such as football games.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 408 40.3% 40.3%
Mildly agree 167 16.5% 56.8%
Mildly disagree 145 14.3% 71.1%
Strongly disagree 278 27.5% 98.6%
Don't know/Refused 14 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
188
41.8%
220
40.3%
408
Mildly agree 15.6%
76
17.1%
90
16.4%
166
Mildly disagree 15.0%
73
13.7%
72
14.3%
145
Strongly disagree 29.8%
145
25.3%
133
27.5%
278
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
4
2.1%
11
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
526

1012


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
319
55.6%
50
34.5%
10
20.0%
2
36.2%
17

9
40.1%
398
Mildly agree 16.8%
137
13.3%
12
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
21.3%
10

1
16.7%
166
Mildly disagree 14.2%
116
11.1%
10
20.7%
6
20.0%
2
14.9%
7

3
14.2%
141
Strongly disagree 28.3%
231
18.9%
17
20.7%
6
60.0%
6
27.7%
13

5
27.5%
273
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
13
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
90
100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
47

18

992


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
181
36.1%
193

34
39.7%
374
Mildly agree 19.6%
80
15.4%
82

5
17.2%
162
Mildly disagree 10.0%
41
18.4%
98

5
14.8%
139
Strongly disagree 23.3%
95
29.8%
159

24
27.0%
254
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
11
0.4%
2

1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
534

69

942


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
54
37.2%
93
57.9%
213
25.3%
48
40.3%
408
Mildly agree 21.6%
44
16.0%
40
14.7%
54
15.3%
29
16.5%
167
Mildly disagree 13.7%
28
14.8%
37
8.7%
32
24.7%
47
14.2%
144
Strongly disagree 34.8%
71
30.8%
77
18.2%
67
33.7%
64
27.6%
279
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
7
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
250
100.0%
368
100.0%
190

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) None Don�t know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
84
52.2%
187
11.1%
2
44.0%
111
11.9%
10
40.6%
13
40.3%
407
Mildly agree 20.7%
55
15.4%
55
11.1%
2
12.7%
32
23.8%
20
9.4%
3
16.5%
167
Mildly disagree 14.3%
38
12.6%
45
11.1%
2
14.3%
36
20.2%
17
21.9%
7
14.4%
145
Strongly disagree 31.6%
84
18.7%
67
66.7%
12
27.8%
70
44.0%
37
21.9%
7
27.4%
277
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
358
100.0%
18
100.0%
252
100.0%
84
100.0%
32

1010


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade school College graduate Post-graduate Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.4%
42
46.8%
177
38.3%
111
36.8%
56
21.4%
18

3
40.3%
404
Mildly agree 20.2%
20
16.7%
63
15.5%
45
16.4%
25
15.5%
13

0
16.6%
166
Mildly disagree 9.1%
9
12.2%
46
16.6%
48
15.8%
24
20.2%
17

0
14.4%
144
Strongly disagree 25.3%
25
23.0%
87
28.6%
83
30.3%
46
41.7%
35

3
27.5%
276
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
3
1.3%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.2%
1

0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
378
100.0%
290
100.0%
152
100.0%
84

6

1003



Bookmark and Share