State of the First Amendment Survey, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RTOBURN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To the best of your knowledge, under current law, do Americans have the legal right to burn the American flag as a means of political protest? Yes or no?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 388 38.3% 38.3%
No 589 58.2% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused 35 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
228
30.4%
160
38.3%
388
No 50.5%
245
65.3%
344
58.2%
589
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
12
4.4%
23
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
527

1012


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
319
25.8%
23
37.9%
11
50.0%
5
44.7%
21

9
38.2%
379
No 58.0%
474
65.2%
58
55.2%
16
50.0%
5
53.2%
25

11
58.3%
578
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
24
9.0%
8
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1

0
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
89
100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
47

20

992


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
115
46.3%
247

26
38.4%
362
No 66.8%
274
51.6%
275

40
58.2%
549
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
21
2.1%
11

3
3.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
533

69

943


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
86
38.8%
97
32.1%
118
45.5%
86
38.2%
387
No 55.1%
113
58.0%
145
63.6%
234
51.3%
97
58.2%
589
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
6
3.2%
8
4.3%
16
3.2%
6
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
250
100.0%
368
100.0%
189

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) None Don�t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
109
34.3%
123
66.7%
12
37.2%
94
43.5%
37
40.6%
13
38.3%
388
No 56.8%
151
61.6%
221
33.3%
6
58.5%
148
52.9%
45
59.4%
19
58.2%
590
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
6
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
359
100.0%
18
100.0%
253
100.0%
85
100.0%
32

1013


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade school College graduate Post-graduate Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
19
29.4%
111
38.1%
111
54.2%
83
73.8%
62

3
38.4%
386
No 76.0%
76
68.0%
257
57.4%
167
41.8%
64
25.0%
21

3
58.2%
585
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
5
2.6%
10
4.5%
13
3.9%
6
1.2%
1

0
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
378
100.0%
291
100.0%
153
100.0%
84

6

1006



Bookmark and Share