State of the First Amendment Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


TYPCHRS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe yourself as either a Fundamentalist or Evangelical Christian, or would you not describe yourself that way?
  1) Fundamentalist/Evangelical
  2) Neither
  3) Not sure (volunteered)
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 194 20.9% 20.9%
Neither 606 65.2% 86.1%
Not sure (volunteered) 99 10.6% 96.7%
Don't know/Refused 31 3.3% 100%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 20.8%
25
16.7%
63
23.3%
64
25.3%
37
20.6%
189
Neither 66.7%
80
70.3%
265
66.5%
183
50.7%
74
65.6%
602
Not sure (volunteered) 8.3%
10
9.8%
37
6.9%
19
21.9%
32
10.7%
98
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
5
3.2%
12
3.3%
9
2.1%
3
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
377
100.0%
275
100.0%
146

918


Education (I-EDUC)

High School or less Some College/Trade School College or more Refused TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 21.9%
100
20.8%
55
18.7%
39
0.0%
0
20.9%
194
Neither 59.4%
271
68.6%
181
73.2%
153
100.0%
1
65.2%
606
Not sure (volunteered) 14.5%
66
7.6%
20
6.7%
14
0.0%
0
10.8%
100
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
19
3.0%
8
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
264
100.0%
209
100.0%
1

930


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 20.0%
88
21.7%
106
20.9%
194
Neither 69.4%
306
61.3%
300
65.2%
606
Not sure (volunteered) 8.4%
37
12.7%
62
10.6%
99
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
10
4.3%
21
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
489

930


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 to $40,000 $40,000 to $50,000 $50,000 to $75,000 $75,000 to $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 19.0%
63
21.4%
21
21.4%
25
23.8%
38
22.4%
19
17.1%
14
20.6%
180
Neither 63.7%
211
56.1%
55
72.6%
85
63.1%
101
70.6%
60
74.4%
61
65.6%
573
Not sure (volunteered) 13.3%
44
18.4%
18
6.0%
7
8.8%
14
4.7%
4
7.3%
6
10.7%
93
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
13
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
2.4%
2
1.2%
1
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
98
100.0%
117
100.0%
160
100.0%
85
100.0%
82

873


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-Racial (Volunteered) Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 21.6%
162
21.5%
17
14.7%
5
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
17.5%
7
20.9%
193
Neither 63.7%
478
62.0%
49
79.4%
27
81.8%
9
87.5%
7
75.0%
30
65.1%
600
Not sure (volunteered) 11.2%
84
13.9%
11
2.9%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
10.7%
99
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
26
2.5%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
79
100.0%
34
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
40

922


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) None (vol) TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 13.0%
30
29.7%
78
0.0%
0
22.8%
76
9.7%
10
20.9%
194
Neither 72.6%
167
58.6%
154
0.0%
0
64.7%
216
66.0%
68
65.1%
605
Not sure (volunteered) 10.9%
25
11.4%
30
0.0%
0
8.7%
29
15.5%
16
10.8%
100
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
8.7%
9
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
263
100.0%
0
100.0%
334
100.0%
103

930



Bookmark and Share