State of the First Amendment Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


ESSNRT1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The US Constitution protects certain rights, but not everyone considers each right important. I am going to read you some rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. For each, please tell me how important it is that you have that right. First, how important is it that you have the right to assemble, petition, march, protest or petition the government?
  1) Essential
  2) Important, but not essential
  3) Not important
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Essential 632 69.8% 69.8%
Important, but not essential 221 24.4% 94.2%
Not important 50 5.5% 99.7%
Refused 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 75
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 54.2%
64
74.0%
273
74.8%
196
62.5%
90
69.8%
623
Important, but not essential 37.3%
44
21.1%
78
22.9%
60
25.7%
37
24.5%
219
Not important 8.5%
10
4.9%
18
2.3%
6
10.4%
15
5.5%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
369
100.0%
262
100.0%
144

893


Education (I-EDUC)

High School or less Some College/Trade School College or more Refused TOTAL
Essential 68.3%
298
71.1%
182
71.4%
150
33.3%
1
69.7%
631
Important, but not essential 24.3%
106
25.0%
64
23.8%
50
33.3%
1
24.4%
221
Not important 6.9%
30
3.9%
10
4.8%
10
33.3%
1
5.6%
51
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
256
100.0%
210
100.0%
3

905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 68.4%
294
71.2%
338
69.8%
632
Important, but not essential 26.3%
113
22.7%
108
24.4%
221
Not important 5.3%
23
5.7%
27
5.5%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
475

905


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 to $40,000 $40,000 to $50,000 $50,000 to $75,000 $75,000 to $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 68.8%
218
63.0%
58
70.9%
78
68.0%
104
78.4%
69
72.3%
60
69.6%
587
Important, but not essential 22.4%
71
33.7%
31
28.2%
31
27.5%
42
18.2%
16
21.7%
18
24.8%
209
Not important 8.2%
26
3.3%
3
0.9%
1
4.6%
7
3.4%
3
6.0%
5
5.3%
45
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
92
100.0%
110
100.0%
153
100.0%
88
100.0%
83

843


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-Racial (Volunteered) Other TOTAL
Essential 68.9%
503
68.9%
51
60.0%
18
100.0%
8
75.0%
6
89.5%
34
69.8%
620
Important, but not essential 24.7%
180
27.0%
20
36.7%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
10.5%
4
24.4%
217
Not important 6.2%
45
4.1%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
49
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
74
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
38

888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) None (vol) TOTAL
Essential 69.4%
150
69.9%
174
60.0%
9
68.3%
209
76.9%
70
69.8%
612
Important, but not essential 26.4%
57
24.9%
62
26.7%
4
23.9%
73
19.8%
18
24.4%
214
Not important 4.2%
9
5.2%
13
13.3%
2
7.2%
22
3.3%
3
5.6%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
249
100.0%
15
100.0%
306
100.0%
91

877



Bookmark and Share