State of the First Amendment Survey, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


MONMUSL1

In light of the government's war on terrorism in response to the World Trade Center attacks, some people think that the government should have more power to monitor the activities of Muslims legally living in the United States than it has to monitor other religious groups. Others say that monitoring Muslims more closely than others would violate the Muslims' right to free exercise of their religion. Which of these comes closest to your own opinion? (Recode 2)
  1) More power to monitor Muslims
  2) Different treatment violates rights

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More power to monitor Muslims 368 40.2% 40.2% -1.22
Different treatment violates rights 548 59.8% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-61 62+ TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 30.3%
54
44.0%
107
40.4%
124
44.1%
75
40.1%
360
Different treatment violates rights 69.7%
124
56.0%
136
59.6%
183
55.9%
95
59.9%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
243
100.0%
307
100.0%
170

898


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college/Trade school College or more TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 44.1%
93
41.1%
118
37.4%
154
40.1%
365
Different treatment violates rights 55.9%
118
58.9%
169
62.6%
258
59.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
287
100.0%
412

910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000-$50,000 $50,000-100,000 $100,000+ TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 38.7%
96
34.9%
67
44.8%
126
43.9%
61
40.7%
350
Different treatment violates rights 61.3%
152
65.1%
125
55.2%
155
56.1%
78
59.3%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
192
100.0%
281
100.0%
139

860


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference (volunteered) Other (volunteered) TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 32.6%
92
52.8%
141
35.2%
86
50.0%
28
26.5%
9
40.3%
356
Different treatment violates rights 67.4%
190
47.2%
126
64.8%
158
50.0%
28
73.5%
25
59.7%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
267
100.0%
244
100.0%
56
100.0%
34

883


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 40.8%
298
38.5%
25
31.6%
12
50.0%
9
32.5%
13
40.1%
357
Different treatment violates rights 59.2%
432
61.5%
40
68.4%
26
50.0%
9
67.5%
27
59.9%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
65
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
40

891


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 26.0%
25
39.9%
89
45.8%
120
50.0%
13
40.2%
106
40.5%
353
Different treatment violates rights 74.0%
71
60.1%
134
54.2%
142
50.0%
13
59.8%
158
59.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
223
100.0%
262
100.0%
26
100.0%
264

871

Bookmark and Share