State of the First Amendment Survey, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


IRAQCOV

How would you rate the job the news media did in covering the 2003 war in Iraq?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  98) Don't Know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 267 26.7% 26.7% -.23
Good 410 41% 67.7% -.16
Fair 211 21.1% 88.8% -.09
Poor 90 9% 97.8% -.02
Don't Know 14 1.4% 99.2% 6.62
Refused 8 .8% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-61 62+ TOTAL
Excellent 26.2%
49
27.3%
71
27.9%
95
26.9%
50
27.2%
265
Good 41.2%
77
43.5%
113
40.3%
137
40.3%
75
41.3%
402
Fair 21.9%
41
20.0%
52
20.3%
69
22.0%
41
20.9%
203
Poor 8.6%
16
8.1%
21
10.3%
35
7.5%
14
8.8%
86
Don't Know 1.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
2.7%
5
1.2%
12
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
260
100.0%
340
100.0%
186

973


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college/Trade school College or more TOTAL
Excellent 31.1%
71
28.7%
89
23.7%
107
27.0%
267
Good 40.8%
93
38.4%
119
43.1%
195
41.1%
407
Fair 19.7%
45
21.3%
66
21.7%
98
21.1%
209
Poor 5.7%
13
9.7%
30
10.0%
45
8.9%
88
Don't Know 1.8%
4
1.6%
5
0.9%
4
1.3%
13
Refused 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
310
100.0%
452

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000-$50,000 $50,000-100,000 $100,000+ TOTAL
Excellent 26.0%
71
25.1%
52
29.2%
89
25.7%
38
26.8%
250
Good 42.1%
115
38.6%
80
40.7%
124
46.6%
69
41.6%
388
Fair 24.2%
66
20.8%
43
19.0%
58
17.6%
26
20.7%
193
Poor 6.2%
17
12.6%
26
10.2%
31
8.1%
12
9.2%
86
Don't Know 1.5%
4
1.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
207
100.0%
305
100.0%
148

933


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference (volunteered) Other (volunteered) TOTAL
Excellent 29.1%
89
34.4%
98
18.6%
49
23.9%
16
13.9%
5
26.8%
257
Good 38.2%
117
41.8%
119
45.5%
120
37.3%
25
27.8%
10
40.8%
391
Fair 22.5%
69
15.4%
44
24.6%
65
20.9%
14
36.1%
13
21.4%
205
Poor 8.8%
27
6.3%
18
10.2%
27
13.4%
9
16.7%
6
9.1%
87
Don't Know 1.0%
3
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
3.0%
2
2.8%
1
1.3%
12
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.5%
1
2.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
285
100.0%
264
100.0%
67
100.0%
36

958


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Excellent 27.9%
221
16.4%
11
34.1%
14
15.0%
3
21.3%
10
26.8%
259
Good 41.0%
324
44.8%
30
48.8%
20
55.0%
11
31.9%
15
41.4%
400
Fair 20.7%
164
19.4%
13
14.6%
6
15.0%
3
34.0%
16
20.9%
202
Poor 8.2%
65
17.9%
12
2.4%
1
15.0%
3
10.6%
5
8.9%
86
Don't Know 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
13
Refused 0.6%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
67
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
47

966


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Excellent 24.3%
26
30.9%
73
25.0%
72
39.3%
11
25.3%
71
26.9%
253
Good 37.4%
40
39.0%
92
49.0%
141
21.4%
6
38.4%
108
41.2%
387
Fair 26.2%
28
22.0%
52
17.7%
51
25.0%
7
21.0%
59
21.0%
197
Poor 9.3%
10
6.8%
16
6.3%
18
10.7%
3
13.9%
39
9.1%
86
Don't Know 1.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
3.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
12
Refused 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
236
100.0%
288
100.0%
28
100.0%
281

940

Bookmark and Share