State of the First Amendment Survey, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


IRAQCOV1

How would you rate the job the news media did in covering the 2003 war in Iraq? (Recode 2)
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 267 27.3% 27.3% -1.23
Good 410 41.9% 69.2% -.14
Fair 211 21.6% 90.8% .95
Poor 90 9.2% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-61 62+ TOTAL
Excellent 26.8%
49
27.6%
71
28.3%
95
27.8%
50
27.7%
265
Good 42.1%
77
44.0%
113
40.8%
137
41.7%
75
42.1%
402
Fair 22.4%
41
20.2%
52
20.5%
69
22.8%
41
21.2%
203
Poor 8.7%
16
8.2%
21
10.4%
35
7.8%
14
9.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
257
100.0%
336
100.0%
180

956


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college/Trade school College or more TOTAL
Excellent 32.0%
71
29.3%
89
24.0%
107
27.5%
267
Good 41.9%
93
39.1%
119
43.8%
195
41.9%
407
Fair 20.3%
45
21.7%
66
22.0%
98
21.5%
209
Poor 5.9%
13
9.9%
30
10.1%
45
9.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
304
100.0%
445

971


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000-$50,000 $50,000-100,000 $100,000+ TOTAL
Excellent 26.4%
71
25.9%
52
29.5%
89
26.2%
38
27.3%
250
Good 42.8%
115
39.8%
80
41.1%
124
47.6%
69
42.3%
388
Fair 24.5%
66
21.4%
43
19.2%
58
17.9%
26
21.0%
193
Poor 6.3%
17
12.9%
26
10.3%
31
8.3%
12
9.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
201
100.0%
302
100.0%
145

917


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference (volunteered) Other (volunteered) TOTAL
Excellent 29.5%
89
35.1%
98
18.8%
49
25.0%
16
14.7%
5
27.3%
257
Good 38.7%
117
42.7%
119
46.0%
120
39.1%
25
29.4%
10
41.6%
391
Fair 22.8%
69
15.8%
44
24.9%
65
21.9%
14
38.2%
13
21.8%
205
Poor 8.9%
27
6.5%
18
10.3%
27
14.1%
9
17.6%
6
9.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
279
100.0%
261
100.0%
64
100.0%
34

940


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Excellent 28.6%
221
16.7%
11
34.1%
14
15.0%
3
21.7%
10
27.3%
259
Good 41.9%
324
45.5%
30
48.8%
20
55.0%
11
32.6%
15
42.2%
400
Fair 21.2%
164
19.7%
13
14.6%
6
15.0%
3
34.8%
16
21.3%
202
Poor 8.4%
65
18.2%
12
2.4%
1
15.0%
3
10.9%
5
9.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
66
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
46

947


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Excellent 25.0%
26
31.3%
73
25.5%
72
40.7%
11
25.6%
71
27.4%
253
Good 38.5%
40
39.5%
92
50.0%
141
22.2%
6
39.0%
108
41.9%
387
Fair 26.9%
28
22.3%
52
18.1%
51
25.9%
7
21.3%
59
21.3%
197
Poor 9.6%
10
6.9%
16
6.4%
18
11.1%
3
14.1%
39
9.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
233
100.0%
282
100.0%
27
100.0%
277

923

Bookmark and Share