State of the First Amendment Survey, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


TYPCHRS1

Would you describe yourself as either a fundamentalist or evangelical Christian, or would you not describe yourself that way? (Recode)
  1) Fundamentalist/Evangelical
  2) Neither
  3) Not sure
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 200 22.4% 22.4% -.18
Neither 645 72.1% 94.5% -.08
Not sure 40 4.5% 99% .02
Don't know/Refused 9 1% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-61 62+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 17.3%
29
20.5%
48
25.9%
82
24.1%
40
22.5%
199
Neither 72.0%
121
74.4%
174
70.9%
224
70.5%
117
71.9%
636
Not sure 9.5%
16
4.3%
10
1.9%
6
4.8%
8
4.5%
40
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
316
100.0%
166

884


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college/Trade school College or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 24.0%
50
27.4%
77
18.1%
73
22.4%
200
Neither 69.7%
145
66.5%
187
77.2%
311
72.1%
643
Not sure 6.3%
13
4.6%
13
3.5%
14
4.5%
40
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.2%
5
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
281
100.0%
403

892


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000-$50,000 $50,000-100,000 $100,000+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 21.8%
52
25.5%
50
20.3%
58
20.7%
28
22.0%
188
Neither 69.7%
166
69.4%
136
75.5%
216
75.6%
102
72.5%
620
Not sure 6.7%
16
4.6%
9
3.8%
11
2.2%
3
4.6%
39
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
196
100.0%
286
100.0%
135

855


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference (volunteered) Other (volunteered) TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 19.2%
52
32.6%
88
16.5%
40
16.9%
10
13.8%
4
22.2%
194
Neither 76.0%
206
62.2%
168
77.8%
189
72.9%
43
82.8%
24
72.2%
630
Not sure 4.1%
11
3.7%
10
4.9%
12
8.5%
5
3.4%
1
4.5%
39
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
270
100.0%
243
100.0%
59
100.0%
29

872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 22.0%
158
28.1%
18
25.0%
10
10.5%
2
21.4%
9
22.3%
197
Neither 73.5%
527
60.9%
39
65.0%
26
78.9%
15
71.4%
30
72.2%
637
Not sure 3.6%
26
9.4%
6
10.0%
4
5.3%
1
4.8%
2
4.4%
39
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.4%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
19
100.0%
42

882


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 9.9%
10
11.5%
27
39.1%
110
0.00%
0
19.1%
53
22.4%
200
Neither 86.1%
87
81.2%
190
56.6%
159
0.00%
0
75.2%
209
72.1%
645
Not sure 4.0%
4
6.8%
16
2.8%
8
0.00%
0
4.3%
12
4.5%
40
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
0.00%
0
1.4%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
281
100.0%
0
100.0%
278

894

Bookmark and Share