State of the First Amendment Survey, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


WARPROT

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements. Individuals should be allowed to protest in public against America's involvement in war during a period of active military combat.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't Know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 447 44.7% 44.7% -.2
Mildly agree 288 28.8% 73.5% -.12
Mildly disagree 78 7.8% 81.3% -.03
Strongly disagree 173 17.3% 98.6% .06
Don't Know 10 1% 99.6% 8.32
Refused 4 .4% 100% 8.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-61 62+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
74
48.8%
127
50.0%
170
35.5%
66
44.9%
437
Mildly agree 32.6%
61
26.2%
68
29.1%
99
28.5%
53
28.9%
281
Mildly disagree 12.3%
23
6.9%
18
5.3%
18
9.1%
17
7.8%
76
Strongly disagree 15.5%
29
17.7%
46
14.4%
49
24.2%
45
17.4%
169
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
2.7%
5
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
260
100.0%
340
100.0%
186

973


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college/Trade school College or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
59
43.9%
136
55.1%
249
44.8%
444
Mildly agree 28.1%
64
31.9%
99
27.4%
124
29.0%
287
Mildly disagree 13.6%
31
6.5%
20
5.8%
26
7.8%
77
Strongly disagree 30.3%
69
17.1%
53
10.8%
49
17.3%
171
Don't Know 2.2%
5
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
310
100.0%
452

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000-$50,000 $50,000-100,000 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
99
40.1%
83
49.5%
151
60.8%
90
45.3%
423
Mildly agree 27.1%
74
30.9%
64
29.2%
89
29.1%
43
28.9%
270
Mildly disagree 12.1%
33
7.7%
16
7.2%
22
1.4%
2
7.8%
73
Strongly disagree 23.1%
63
20.3%
42
13.8%
42
8.1%
12
17.0%
159
Don't Know 1.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
207
100.0%
305
100.0%
148

933


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference (volunteered) Other (volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.3%
163
32.3%
92
50.4%
133
35.8%
24
50.0%
18
44.9%
430
Mildly agree 22.5%
69
34.7%
99
30.7%
81
31.3%
21
25.0%
9
29.1%
279
Mildly disagree 8.8%
27
8.1%
23
6.1%
16
7.5%
5
8.3%
3
7.7%
74
Strongly disagree 14.7%
45
22.8%
65
12.1%
32
23.9%
16
16.7%
6
17.1%
164
Don't Know 0.7%
2
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
285
100.0%
264
100.0%
67
100.0%
36

958


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
356
49.3%
33
24.4%
10
45.0%
9
48.9%
23
44.6%
431
Mildly agree 29.7%
235
22.4%
15
29.3%
12
10.0%
2
31.9%
15
28.9%
279
Mildly disagree 6.6%
52
11.9%
8
26.8%
11
20.0%
4
2.1%
1
7.9%
76
Strongly disagree 17.6%
139
16.4%
11
17.1%
7
25.0%
5
17.0%
8
17.6%
170
Don't Know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
67
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
47

966


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.1%
60
42.8%
101
39.9%
115
53.6%
15
44.1%
124
44.1%
415
Mildly agree 23.4%
25
31.4%
74
32.3%
93
21.4%
6
27.0%
76
29.1%
274
Mildly disagree 4.7%
5
8.5%
20
9.4%
27
10.7%
3
7.1%
20
8.0%
75
Strongly disagree 15.0%
16
15.7%
37
17.4%
50
14.3%
4
21.4%
60
17.8%
167
Don't Know 0.9%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
236
100.0%
288
100.0%
28
100.0%
281

940

Bookmark and Share