State of the First Amendment Survey, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


MONTERR

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements. As part of its war on terrorism, the government should be allowed to monitor certain religious groups even if that means infringing upon the religious freedom of those groups' members.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't Know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 256 25.6% 25.6% -.31
Mildly agree 234 23.4% 49% -.26
Mildly disagree 167 16.7% 65.7% -.22
Strongly disagree 289 28.9% 94.6% -.17
Don't Know 42 4.2% 98.8% 4.17
Refused 12 1.2% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-61 62+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
32
29.6%
77
25.9%
88
28.5%
53
25.7%
250
Mildly agree 21.9%
41
25.4%
66
24.1%
82
19.9%
37
23.2%
226
Mildly disagree 26.2%
49
14.2%
37
15.0%
51
15.6%
29
17.1%
166
Strongly disagree 32.6%
61
26.9%
70
30.3%
103
26.9%
50
29.2%
284
Don't Know 1.6%
3
3.5%
9
3.8%
13
8.1%
15
4.1%
40
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
260
100.0%
340
100.0%
186

973


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college/Trade school College or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
62
26.1%
81
24.8%
112
25.8%
255
Mildly agree 20.2%
46
25.5%
79
23.5%
106
23.3%
231
Mildly disagree 21.9%
50
12.9%
40
17.0%
77
16.9%
167
Strongly disagree 24.6%
56
31.6%
98
29.6%
134
29.1%
288
Don't Know 5.3%
12
3.9%
12
3.5%
16
4.0%
40
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
310
100.0%
452

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000-$50,000 $50,000-100,000 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
65
23.7%
49
28.5%
87
27.0%
40
25.8%
241
Mildly agree 22.0%
60
23.7%
49
24.9%
76
26.4%
39
24.0%
224
Mildly disagree 13.6%
37
17.9%
37
20.0%
61
13.5%
20
16.6%
155
Strongly disagree 34.4%
94
29.5%
61
25.2%
77
25.7%
38
28.9%
270
Don't Know 5.1%
14
5.3%
11
1.0%
3
6.1%
9
4.0%
37
Refused 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
207
100.0%
305
100.0%
148

933


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference (volunteered) Other (volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
62
36.5%
104
20.1%
53
26.9%
18
19.4%
7
25.5%
244
Mildly agree 20.3%
62
26.0%
74
23.5%
62
25.4%
17
19.4%
7
23.2%
222
Mildly disagree 19.0%
58
13.3%
38
18.9%
50
19.4%
13
11.1%
4
17.0%
163
Strongly disagree 36.6%
112
18.9%
54
31.8%
84
22.4%
15
47.2%
17
29.4%
282
Don't Know 3.3%
10
4.9%
14
4.5%
12
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
39
Refused 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.5%
1
2.8%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
285
100.0%
264
100.0%
67
100.0%
36

958


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
209
20.9%
14
12.2%
5
40.0%
8
25.5%
12
25.7%
248
Mildly agree 24.1%
191
11.9%
8
31.7%
13
10.0%
2
25.5%
12
23.4%
226
Mildly disagree 16.7%
132
13.4%
9
29.3%
12
20.0%
4
14.9%
7
17.0%
164
Strongly disagree 27.8%
220
50.7%
34
19.5%
8
25.0%
5
29.8%
14
29.1%
281
Don't Know 4.0%
32
3.0%
2
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.0%
39
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
67
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
47

966


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
25
25.0%
59
27.4%
79
25.0%
7
25.6%
72
25.7%
242
Mildly agree 22.4%
24
25.0%
59
26.0%
75
17.9%
5
22.1%
62
23.9%
225
Mildly disagree 17.8%
19
21.6%
51
18.1%
52
17.9%
5
12.1%
34
17.1%
161
Strongly disagree 30.8%
33
23.3%
55
22.6%
65
35.7%
10
38.4%
108
28.8%
271
Don't Know 3.7%
4
4.7%
11
5.6%
16
3.6%
1
1.8%
5
3.9%
37
Refused 1.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
236
100.0%
288
100.0%
28
100.0%
281

940

Bookmark and Share