State of the First Amendment Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you Catholic, Protestant, Jewish or some other religion?
  0) No religious affiliation (Vol)
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Jewish
  80) Other (Specify)
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No religious affiliation (Vol) 95 9.5% 9.5%
Catholic 219 21.8% 31.3%
Protestant 268 26.7% 58%
Jewish 17 1.7% 59.7%
Other (Specify) 347 34.6% 94.3%
Don't know 14 1.4% 95.7%
Refused 43 4.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No religious affiliation (Vol) 12.4%
60
6.8%
35
9.5%
95
Catholic 24.4%
118
19.5%
101
21.9%
219
Protestant 24.4%
118
29.0%
150
26.7%
268
Jewish 0.8%
4
2.5%
13
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 30.8%
149
38.0%
197
34.5%
346
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.9%
10
1.4%
14
Refused 6.4%
31
2.3%
12
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
518

1002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
No religious affiliation (Vol) 10.3%
80
3.4%
3
6.0%
3
6.7%
1
14.0%
8
9.7%
95
Catholic 20.7%
160
9.2%
8
64.0%
32
26.7%
4
21.1%
12
22.0%
216
Protestant 32.3%
250
6.9%
6
2.0%
1
6.7%
1
12.3%
7
27.0%
265
Jewish 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 30.8%
238
75.9%
66
24.0%
12
53.3%
8
38.6%
22
35.2%
346
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.1%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
1.4%
14
Refused 3.1%
24
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.8%
1
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
87
100.0%
50
100.0%
15
100.0%
57

982


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
No religious affiliation (Vol) 100.0%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
95
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
219
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
268
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
268
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
347
36.7%
347
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
219
100.0%
268
100.0%
17
100.0%
347

946


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
No religious affiliation (Vol) 7.0%
28
11.9%
64
9.8%
92
Catholic 20.0%
80
24.7%
133
22.7%
213
Protestant 26.7%
107
27.3%
147
27.1%
254
Jewish 1.2%
5
1.7%
9
1.5%
14
Other (Specify) 39.2%
157
32.2%
173
35.1%
330
Don't know 2.5%
10
0.4%
2
1.3%
12
Refused 3.5%
14
1.9%
10
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
538

939


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
No religious affiliation (Vol) 7.5%
8
10.0%
38
9.5%
26
9.7%
13
9.8%
10
9.5%
95
Catholic 25.2%
27
21.9%
83
19.7%
54
22.4%
30
24.5%
25
22.0%
219
Protestant 25.2%
27
24.0%
91
25.5%
70
32.1%
43
36.3%
37
26.9%
268
Jewish 3.7%
4
0.5%
2
1.8%
5
2.2%
3
3.9%
4
1.8%
18
Other (Specify) 37.4%
40
38.5%
146
38.3%
105
28.4%
38
17.6%
18
34.8%
347
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.8%
3
2.2%
6
1.5%
2
2.0%
2
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
4.2%
16
2.9%
8
3.7%
5
5.9%
6
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
379
100.0%
274
100.0%
134
100.0%
102

996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference Other TOTAL
No religious affiliation (Vol) 9.3%
33
3.1%
8
16.1%
39
8.7%
6
15.8%
6
9.6%
92
Catholic 21.1%
75
21.2%
54
25.6%
62
23.2%
16
13.2%
5
22.1%
212
Protestant 21.3%
76
44.3%
113
23.6%
57
14.5%
10
21.1%
8
27.5%
264
Jewish 2.8%
10
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
Other (Specify) 41.6%
148
29.4%
75
28.5%
69
40.6%
28
44.7%
17
35.1%
337
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.8%
2
2.9%
7
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Refused 3.1%
11
0.8%
2
2.5%
6
5.8%
4
5.3%
2
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
255
100.0%
242
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

960



Bookmark and Share