State of the First Amendment Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


TYPCHRS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe yourself as either a Fundamentalist or Evangelical Christian, or would you not describe yourself that way?
  1) Yes, Fundamentalist/Evangelical
  2) No, neither
  3) Not sure
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, Fundamentalist/Evangelical 201 20.1% 20.1%
No, neither 708 70.7% 90.8%
Not sure 39 3.9% 94.7%
Don't know 35 3.5% 98.2%
Refused 18 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Fundamentalist/Evangelical 20.4%
99
19.7%
102
20.1%
201
No, neither 72.6%
352
69.1%
357
70.8%
709
Not sure 1.4%
7
6.2%
32
3.9%
39
Don't know 3.3%
16
3.7%
19
3.5%
35
Refused 2.3%
11
1.4%
7
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
517

1002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, Fundamentalist/Evangelical 20.7%
160
30.2%
26
14.0%
7
6.7%
1
14.0%
8
20.6%
202
No, neither 70.9%
549
60.5%
52
84.0%
42
86.7%
13
73.7%
42
71.1%
698
Not sure 3.9%
30
5.8%
5
2.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.5%
2
4.0%
39
Don't know 3.4%
26
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
3.5%
34
Refused 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
86
100.0%
50
100.0%
15
100.0%
57

982


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, Fundamentalist/Evangelical 6.3%
6
12.4%
27
33.7%
90
0.0%
0
21.9%
76
21.1%
199
No, neither 90.5%
86
78.0%
170
61.0%
163
88.2%
15
69.2%
240
71.4%
674
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.4%
14
3.0%
8
11.8%
2
3.7%
13
3.9%
37
Don't know 3.2%
3
2.8%
6
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
3.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
218
100.0%
267
100.0%
17
100.0%
347

944


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, Fundamentalist/Evangelical 20.9%
84
19.5%
105
20.1%
189
No, neither 69.1%
277
75.3%
406
72.7%
683
Not sure 5.2%
21
2.4%
13
3.6%
34
Don't know 4.7%
19
1.7%
9
3.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
539

940


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, Fundamentalist/Evangelical 25.7%
27
22.6%
86
19.0%
52
18.5%
25
10.8%
11
20.2%
201
No, neither 64.8%
68
65.8%
250
73.6%
201
75.6%
102
86.3%
88
71.3%
709
Not sure 6.7%
7
4.5%
17
4.4%
12
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
39
Don't know 2.9%
3
6.3%
24
1.8%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
3
1.5%
2
2.9%
3
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
380
100.0%
273
100.0%
135
100.0%
102

995


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, Fundamentalist/Evangelical 14.9%
53
35.3%
90
16.5%
40
14.5%
10
10.5%
4
20.5%
197
No, neither 75.8%
269
57.6%
147
79.8%
193
71.0%
49
89.5%
34
72.2%
692
Not sure 5.4%
19
3.5%
9
1.7%
4
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
35
Don't know 3.4%
12
3.5%
9
1.2%
3
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
255
100.0%
242
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

959



Bookmark and Share