State of the First Amendment Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


TERRINFO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Overall, do you think Americans have too much, too little, or just the right amount of access to information about the federal government's war on terrorism?
  1) Too much access to information
  2) Too little access to information
  3) Just about the right amount
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much access to information 154 15.4% 15.4%
Too little access to information 502 50.1% 65.5%
Just about the right amount 310 30.9% 96.4%
Don't know 36 3.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much access to information 17.8%
86
13.1%
68
15.4%
154
Too little access to information 49.0%
237
51.2%
265
50.1%
502
Just about the right amount 30.8%
149
31.1%
161
30.9%
310
Don't know 2.5%
12
4.6%
24
3.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
518

1002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Too much access to information 16.3%
126
10.3%
9
13.7%
7
7.1%
1
14.0%
8
15.4%
151
Too little access to information 47.7%
369
71.3%
62
56.9%
29
28.6%
4
56.1%
32
50.5%
496
Just about the right amount 32.4%
251
16.1%
14
23.5%
12
64.3%
9
28.1%
16
30.7%
302
Don't know 3.6%
28
2.3%
2
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.5%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
87
100.0%
51
100.0%
14
100.0%
57

983


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Too much access to information 11.6%
11
16.9%
37
20.4%
55
11.8%
2
12.7%
44
15.7%
149
Too little access to information 69.5%
66
43.8%
96
37.5%
101
41.2%
7
57.6%
200
49.6%
470
Just about the right amount 15.8%
15
35.2%
77
39.4%
106
47.1%
8
26.5%
92
31.5%
298
Don't know 3.2%
3
4.1%
9
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
3.2%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
219
100.0%
269
100.0%
17
100.0%
347

947


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Too much access to information 15.8%
63
15.2%
82
15.4%
145
Too little access to information 52.3%
209
48.6%
262
50.2%
471
Just about the right amount 27.5%
110
33.8%
182
31.1%
292
Don't know 4.5%
18
2.4%
13
3.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
539

939


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Too much access to information 18.9%
20
17.4%
66
14.3%
39
11.9%
16
9.9%
10
15.2%
151
Too little access to information 51.9%
55
52.2%
198
51.6%
141
43.3%
58
47.5%
48
50.4%
500
Just about the right amount 21.7%
23
27.7%
105
31.9%
87
40.3%
54
38.6%
39
31.0%
308
Don't know 7.5%
8
2.6%
10
2.2%
6
4.5%
6
4.0%
4
3.4%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
379
100.0%
273
100.0%
134
100.0%
101

993


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference Other TOTAL
Too much access to information 11.8%
42
24.7%
63
11.1%
27
21.4%
15
17.9%
7
16.0%
154
Too little access to information 64.2%
228
24.7%
63
56.0%
136
55.7%
39
51.3%
20
50.5%
486
Just about the right amount 20.3%
72
47.5%
121
30.0%
73
18.6%
13
25.6%
10
30.0%
289
Don't know 3.7%
13
3.1%
8
2.9%
7
4.3%
3
5.1%
2
3.4%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
255
100.0%
243
100.0%
70
100.0%
39

962



Bookmark and Share