State of the First Amendment Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


TNCOMGOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: Government officials should be allowed to post the Ten Commandments inside government buildings.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 502 50% 50%
Mildly agree 183 18.2% 68.2%
Mildly disagree 103 10.3% 78.5%
Strongly disagree 186 18.5% 97%
Don't know 25 2.5% 99.5%
Refused 4 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.2%
238
51.1%
264
50.1%
502
Mildly agree 18.2%
88
18.4%
95
18.3%
183
Mildly disagree 11.8%
57
8.7%
45
10.2%
102
Strongly disagree 19.0%
92
18.2%
94
18.6%
186
Don't know 1.9%
9
3.1%
16
2.5%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
517

1001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.6%
376
67.4%
58
44.0%
22
40.0%
6
52.6%
30
50.2%
492
Mildly agree 17.7%
137
16.3%
14
30.0%
15
33.3%
5
15.8%
9
18.3%
180
Mildly disagree 11.4%
88
4.7%
4
12.0%
6
13.3%
2
1.8%
1
10.3%
101
Strongly disagree 19.9%
154
9.3%
8
14.0%
7
13.3%
2
17.5%
10
18.5%
181
Don't know 2.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
2.4%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
86
100.0%
50
100.0%
15
100.0%
57

981


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
28
43.4%
95
65.7%
176
29.4%
5
50.3%
174
50.6%
478
Mildly agree 16.0%
15
26.9%
59
13.4%
36
11.8%
2
19.1%
66
18.9%
178
Mildly disagree 16.0%
15
14.2%
31
6.0%
16
17.6%
3
8.7%
30
10.1%
95
Strongly disagree 35.1%
33
12.8%
28
13.1%
35
41.2%
7
18.5%
64
17.7%
167
Don't know 3.2%
3
1.8%
4
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
2.3%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
219
100.0%
268
100.0%
17
100.0%
346

944


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
228
44.9%
242
49.9%
470
Mildly agree 15.2%
61
21.2%
114
18.6%
175
Mildly disagree 9.7%
39
10.9%
59
10.4%
98
Strongly disagree 15.7%
63
21.0%
113
18.7%
176
Don't know 2.7%
11
1.7%
9
2.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
539

941


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.5%
62
57.6%
219
48.0%
131
42.2%
57
30.4%
31
50.2%
500
Mildly agree 17.0%
18
15.8%
60
18.7%
51
22.2%
30
22.5%
23
18.3%
182
Mildly disagree 8.5%
9
10.0%
38
9.9%
27
11.1%
15
12.7%
13
10.2%
102
Strongly disagree 13.2%
14
12.9%
49
21.6%
59
22.2%
30
32.4%
33
18.6%
185
Don't know 2.8%
3
3.4%
13
1.1%
3
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
2.4%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
380
100.0%
273
100.0%
135
100.0%
102

996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.6%
148
68.8%
176
46.1%
111
46.4%
32
42.1%
16
50.3%
483
Mildly agree 15.2%
54
15.6%
40
21.2%
51
26.1%
18
21.1%
8
17.8%
171
Mildly disagree 11.2%
40
8.2%
21
12.0%
29
11.6%
8
7.9%
3
10.5%
101
Strongly disagree 28.1%
100
5.5%
14
19.5%
47
8.7%
6
28.9%
11
18.5%
178
Don't know 3.4%
12
2.0%
5
0.8%
2
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
256
100.0%
241
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

960



Bookmark and Share