State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PBDPST10

Now, please also tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements: Government officials should be allowed to post the Ten Commandments inside public buildings when they are displayed as one document among many historical documents.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 666 66.4% 66.4% -.49
Mildly agree 186 18.5% 84.9% .2
Mildly disagree 36 3.6% 88.5% .9
Strongly disagree 93 9.3% 97.8% 1.59
Don't know/Refused 22 2.2% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.5%
107
63.0%
136
69.0%
252
70.0%
163
0.00%
0
66.4%
658
Mildly agree 25.4%
45
20.8%
45
17.8%
65
12.9%
30
0.00%
0
18.7%
185
Mildly disagree 6.8%
12
4.2%
9
3.3%
12
1.3%
3
0.00%
0
3.6%
36
Strongly disagree 6.2%
11
10.6%
23
8.5%
31
11.2%
26
0.00%
0
9.2%
91
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
4.7%
11
0.00%
0
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.2%
300
70.2%
366
66.4%
666
Mildly agree 20.5%
99
16.7%
87
18.5%
186
Mildly disagree 4.4%
21
2.9%
15
3.6%
36
Strongly disagree 11.0%
53
7.7%
40
9.3%
93
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
9
2.5%
13
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.2%
45
70.1%
178
66.8%
175
65.5%
167
60.8%
96
66.2%
661
Mildly agree 10.1%
7
18.5%
47
18.7%
49
20.4%
52
19.6%
31
18.6%
186
Mildly disagree 4.3%
3
3.9%
10
3.4%
9
2.4%
6
5.1%
8
3.6%
36
Strongly disagree 14.5%
10
5.9%
15
9.5%
25
9.4%
24
12.0%
19
9.3%
93
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
1.6%
4
1.5%
4
2.4%
6
2.5%
4
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.8%
198
64.2%
398
65.6%
596
Mildly agree 15.6%
45
20.6%
128
19.1%
173
Mildly disagree 2.8%
8
4.0%
25
3.6%
33
Strongly disagree 10.8%
31
9.5%
59
9.9%
90
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
6
1.6%
10
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.1%
556
68.6%
48
66.7%
24
52.9%
9
52.4%
11
66.6%
648
Mildly agree 18.6%
154
12.9%
9
19.4%
7
35.3%
6
9.5%
2
18.3%
178
Mildly disagree 3.7%
31
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
3.7%
36
Strongly disagree 8.7%
72
12.9%
9
8.3%
3
5.9%
1
28.6%
6
9.4%
91
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
16
1.4%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
68
74.5%
161
73.8%
371
51.9%
28
44.8%
13
67.0%
641
Mildly agree 31.0%
48
12.0%
26
15.3%
77
25.9%
14
27.6%
8
18.1%
173
Mildly disagree 6.5%
10
3.2%
7
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.6%
34
Strongly disagree 18.1%
28
7.4%
16
6.2%
31
18.5%
10
20.7%
6
9.5%
91
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
2.8%
6
1.8%
9
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share