State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PRS2FREE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Overall, do you think the press in America has too much freedom to do what it wants, too little freedom to do what it wants, or is the amount of freedom the press has about right?
  1) Too much freedom
  2) Too little freedom
  3) About right
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much freedom 402 40% 40%
Too little freedom 101 10% 50%
About right 472 47% 97%
Don't know 25 2.5% 99.5%
Refused 5 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much freedom 30.6%
26
34.0%
71
43.9%
86
40.0%
66
37.6%
62
51.6%
82
40.1%
393
Too little freedom 10.6%
9
12.4%
26
9.7%
19
11.5%
19
9.1%
15
5.7%
9
9.9%
97
About right 58.8%
50
50.7%
106
44.4%
87
46.7%
77
48.5%
80
37.7%
60
47.0%
460
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.0%
4
1.8%
3
3.0%
5
4.4%
7
2.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
159

979


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much freedom 35.0%
170
44.9%
233
40.1%
403
Too little freedom 10.5%
51
9.6%
50
10.0%
101
About right 51.6%
251
42.4%
220
46.9%
471
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.9%
15
2.5%
25
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
519

1005


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Too much freedom 40.7%
311
39.8%
33
41.9%
26
47.4%
9
29.2%
7
40.5%
386
Too little freedom 10.1%
77
3.6%
3
11.3%
7
15.8%
3
16.7%
4
9.9%
94
About right 46.1%
353
51.8%
43
46.8%
29
31.6%
6
54.2%
13
46.6%
444
Don't know 2.6%
20
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
83
100.0%
62
100.0%
19
100.0%
24

953


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Too much freedom 44.5%
203
44.7%
127
29.1%
48
22.2%
20
40.0%
398
Too little freedom 10.1%
46
6.7%
19
15.8%
26
8.9%
8
9.9%
99
About right 42.3%
193
45.4%
129
54.5%
90
62.2%
56
47.0%
468
Don't know 2.6%
12
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
2.5%
25
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
284
100.0%
165
100.0%
90

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Too much freedom 34.5%
70
39.4%
99
45.7%
159
36.3%
74
40.0%
402
Too little freedom 12.8%
26
8.0%
20
7.2%
25
15.2%
31
10.1%
102
About right 49.3%
100
50.6%
127
43.4%
151
46.1%
94
46.9%
472
Don't know 3.0%
6
2.0%
5
3.4%
12
1.0%
2
2.5%
25
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
251
100.0%
348
100.0%
204

1006



Bookmark and Share