State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PUBTERR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Newspapers should honor government requests to withhold publishing information that might hurt efforts to win the war on terrorism.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 576 57.3% 57.3%
Mildly agree 177 17.6% 74.9%
Mildly disagree 87 8.7% 83.6%
Strongly disagree 122 12.1% 95.7%
Don't know 40 4% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
28
53.6%
112
65.6%
128
59.6%
99
57.5%
96
64.6%
102
57.6%
565
Mildly agree 27.9%
24
18.7%
39
15.9%
31
15.7%
26
18.6%
31
13.3%
21
17.5%
172
Mildly disagree 16.3%
14
12.9%
27
4.1%
8
6.6%
11
6.6%
11
8.9%
14
8.7%
85
Strongly disagree 14.0%
12
12.0%
25
12.8%
25
14.5%
24
11.4%
19
8.9%
14
12.1%
119
Don't know 9.3%
8
2.9%
6
1.5%
3
3.0%
5
4.8%
8
4.4%
7
3.8%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
195
100.0%
166
100.0%
167
100.0%
158

981


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.4%
260
60.9%
316
57.3%
576
Mildly agree 20.7%
101
14.6%
76
17.6%
177
Mildly disagree 9.0%
44
8.3%
43
8.6%
87
Strongly disagree 12.5%
61
11.8%
61
12.1%
122
Don't know 3.9%
19
4.0%
21
4.0%
40
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
519

1006


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.5%
463
47.0%
39
30.2%
19
50.0%
9
56.0%
14
57.0%
544
Mildly agree 16.5%
126
22.9%
19
30.2%
19
11.1%
2
24.0%
6
18.0%
172
Mildly disagree 8.0%
61
15.7%
13
12.7%
8
11.1%
2
8.0%
2
9.0%
86
Strongly disagree 11.6%
89
12.0%
10
19.0%
12
11.1%
2
4.0%
1
11.9%
114
Don't know 3.0%
23
2.4%
2
7.9%
5
16.7%
3
8.0%
2
3.7%
35
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
18
100.0%
25

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.7%
286
59.2%
168
48.5%
80
43.3%
39
57.6%
573
Mildly agree 17.1%
78
17.3%
49
20.0%
33
17.8%
16
17.7%
176
Mildly disagree 7.7%
35
9.9%
28
9.1%
15
10.0%
9
8.7%
87
Strongly disagree 9.6%
44
10.9%
31
16.4%
27
21.1%
19
12.2%
121
Don't know 2.9%
13
2.8%
8
5.5%
9
5.6%
5
3.5%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
284
100.0%
165
100.0%
90

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.2%
114
53.8%
135
63.5%
221
52.5%
106
57.4%
576
Mildly agree 16.3%
33
23.5%
59
13.5%
47
18.8%
38
17.6%
177
Mildly disagree 8.9%
18
9.6%
24
8.9%
31
6.9%
14
8.7%
87
Strongly disagree 12.8%
26
8.8%
22
10.9%
38
17.8%
36
12.2%
122
Don't know 5.9%
12
3.6%
9
2.9%
10
4.0%
8
3.9%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
251
100.0%
348
100.0%
202

1004



Bookmark and Share