State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRREL1

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of freedom of religion. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. People should be allowed to display religious symbols on government property. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 284 27.7% 27.7% -1.02
Mildly agree 201 19.6% 47.3% -.45
Mildly disagree 204 19.9% 67.2% .12
Strongly disagree 292 28.5% 95.7% .69
Don't know/Refused 44 4.3% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
129
26.4%
154
27.9%
283
Mildly agree 19.9%
86
19.2%
112
19.5%
198
Mildly disagree 18.9%
82
20.4%
119
19.8%
201
Strongly disagree 28.2%
122
28.8%
168
28.5%
290
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
14
5.1%
30
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
21.6%
11
33.1%
91
28.6%
89
23.2%
52
24.2%
36
27.8%
284
Mildly agree 15.4%
2
13.7%
7
19.3%
53
16.4%
51
25.0%
56
20.8%
31
19.6%
200
Mildly disagree 0.0%
0
17.6%
9
19.3%
53
20.6%
64
22.3%
50
18.8%
28
19.9%
204
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
37.3%
19
24.4%
67
30.5%
95
26.3%
59
31.5%
47
28.4%
291
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
9.8%
5
4.0%
11
3.9%
12
3.1%
7
4.7%
7
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
250
21.1%
16
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
28.1%
9
27.9%
283
Mildly agree 21.2%
179
9.2%
7
15.6%
7
11.8%
2
9.4%
3
19.5%
198
Mildly disagree 20.0%
169
18.4%
14
20.0%
9
35.3%
6
12.5%
4
19.9%
202
Strongly disagree 24.9%
210
44.7%
34
44.4%
20
52.9%
9
40.6%
13
28.2%
286
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
35
6.6%
5
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
71
32.9%
150
15.0%
3
28.8%
47
12.0%
11
28.1%
282
Mildly agree 23.2%
63
18.6%
85
15.0%
3
17.2%
28
18.5%
17
19.5%
196
Mildly disagree 18.4%
50
20.2%
92
0.0%
0
20.9%
34
28.3%
26
20.1%
202
Strongly disagree 29.0%
79
23.7%
108
65.0%
13
28.2%
46
37.0%
34
27.9%
280
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
9
4.6%
21
5.0%
1
4.9%
8
4.3%
4
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
58
30.4%
174
25.8%
31
32.8%
21
27.9%
284
Mildly agree 21.8%
57
19.7%
113
12.5%
15
18.8%
12
19.4%
197
Mildly disagree 20.3%
53
19.5%
112
22.5%
27
18.8%
12
20.0%
204
Strongly disagree 32.2%
84
26.2%
150
35.0%
42
20.3%
13
28.4%
289
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
9
4.2%
24
4.2%
5
9.4%
6
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share