State of the First Amendment Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RELATT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you attend religious services more than once a week, once a week, two or three times a month, once a month, less than once a month, or not at all?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month, or
  6) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 139 14.1% 14.1%
Once a week 242 24.5% 38.6%
Two or three times a month 108 10.9% 49.5%
Once a month 97 9.8% 59.3%
Less than once a month, or 150 15.2% 74.5%
Not at all 251 25.4% 99.9%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 15.6%
10
21.0%
43
13.8%
54
9.6%
30

1
14.1%
137
Once a week 42.2%
27
28.3%
58
23.2%
91
20.2%
63

3
24.6%
239
Two or three times a month 4.7%
3
12.7%
26
10.7%
42
11.9%
37

0
11.1%
108
Once a month 4.7%
3
5.9%
12
9.2%
36
14.4%
45

1
9.9%
96
Less than once a month, or 14.1%
9
13.2%
27
17.6%
69
13.8%
43

2
15.2%
148
Not at all 18.8%
12
19.0%
39
25.5%
100
30.1%
94

6
25.2%
245
Missing 0 2 4 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
205
100.0%
392
100.0%
312

13

973


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college\trade College or more Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 14.7%
75
13.2%
34
13.5%
29

1
14.0%
138
Once a week 24.3%
124
22.1%
57
28.4%
61

0
24.6%
242
Two or three times a month 12.3%
63
9.3%
24
9.3%
20

0
10.9%
107
Once a month 6.7%
34
15.5%
40
10.7%
23

0
9.9%
97
Less than once a month, or 13.5%
69
17.4%
45
16.7%
36

0
15.2%
150
Not at all 28.6%
146
22.5%
58
21.4%
46

0
25.4%
250
Missing 1 4 5 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
258
100.0%
215

1

984


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 10.6%
50
17.1%
88
14.0%
138
Once a week 24.2%
114
25.0%
129
24.6%
243
Two or three times a month 11.5%
54
10.5%
54
10.9%
108
Once a month 10.8%
51
8.9%
46
9.8%
97
Less than once a month, or 17.0%
80
13.6%
70
15.2%
150
Not at all 25.9%
122
25.0%
129
25.4%
251
Missing 4 8 12
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
516

987


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000 � under $50,000 $50,000 � under $75,000 $75,000+ Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 14.3%
43
12.9%
32
16.6%
27
10.5%
16

20
13.6%
118
Once a week 26.2%
79
23.7%
59
19.6%
32
27.0%
41

31
24.4%
211
Two or three times a month 10.6%
32
10.8%
27
12.3%
20
11.8%
18

11
11.2%
97
Once a month 6.3%
19
10.0%
25
16.0%
26
9.9%
15

12
9.8%
85
Less than once a month, or 12.6%
38
16.1%
40
16.6%
27
17.1%
26

19
15.1%
131
Not at all 29.9%
90
26.5%
66
19.0%
31
23.7%
36

28
25.8%
223
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
249
100.0%
163
100.0%
152

121

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-White Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 14.4%
115
12.4%
22

1
14.0%
137
Once a week 24.0%
192
26.6%
47

3
24.5%
239
Two or three times a month 10.6%
85
13.0%
23

0
11.1%
108
Once a month 9.8%
78
10.7%
19

0
9.9%
97
Less than once a month, or 15.4%
123
14.7%
26

1
15.3%
149
Not at all 25.8%
206
22.6%
40

5
25.2%
246
Missing 5 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
177

10

976


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More than once a week 9.5%
16
8.3%
20
22.2%
84
9.6%
19
14.1%
139
Once a week 21.3%
36
28.6%
69
25.3%
96
21.2%
42
24.6%
243
Two or three times a month 11.2%
19
10.8%
26
12.1%
46
8.1%
16
10.8%
107
Once a month 10.7%
18
12.4%
30
9.2%
35
7.1%
14
9.8%
97
Less than once a month, or 20.1%
34
17.4%
42
11.3%
43
15.7%
31
15.2%
150
Not at all 27.2%
46
22.4%
54
19.8%
75
38.4%
76
25.4%
251
Missing 5 2 2 4 13
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
241
100.0%
379
100.0%
198

987



Bookmark and Share