State of the First Amendment Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


AMRIGHT1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Under current law, do Americans have the legal right to burn the American flag as a means of political protest? Yes or no?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 331 34% 34%
No 643 66% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
13
32.7%
65
37.4%
144
32.5%
99

9
33.6%
321
No 80.0%
52
67.3%
134
62.6%
241
67.5%
206

9
66.4%
633
Missing 0 8 12 6 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
199
100.0%
385
100.0%
305

18

954


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college\trade College or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
97
41.1%
106
58.8%
127

1
34.0%
330
No 80.5%
401
58.9%
152
41.2%
89

1
66.0%
642
Missing 16 6 4 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
258
100.0%
216

2

972


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
199
25.9%
132
34.0%
331
No 57.1%
265
74.1%
378
66.0%
643
Missing 12 14 26
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
510

974


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000 � under $50,000 $50,000 � under $75,000 $75,000+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
51
33.6%
84
46.8%
74
55.3%
84

39
34.7%
293
No 82.1%
234
66.4%
166
53.2%
84
44.7%
68

91
65.3%
552
Missing 16 1 6 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
250
100.0%
158
100.0%
152

130

845


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-White Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
274
30.0%
51

6
33.9%
325
No 65.3%
515
70.0%
119

9
66.1%
634
Missing 16 9 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
170

15

959


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
62
37.6%
88
26.3%
99
41.5%
81
33.9%
330
No 63.1%
106
62.4%
146
73.7%
277
58.5%
114
66.1%
643
Missing 6 9 4 7 26
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
376
100.0%
195

973



Bookmark and Share