State of the First Amendment Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRSPEE3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I am going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be allowed to do it. Companies should be allowed to advertise liquor and alcohol products.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 121 23.6% 23.6%
Mildly agree 202 39.5% 63.1%
Mildly disagree 39 7.6% 70.7%
Strongly disagree 150 29.3% 100%
Missing 488 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
5
20.6%
21
23.2%
48
28.0%
44

3
23.4%
118
Mildly agree 33.3%
13
36.3%
37
43.0%
89
39.5%
62

1
39.8%
201
Mildly disagree 12.8%
5
9.8%
10
6.8%
14
5.7%
9

0
7.5%
38
Strongly disagree 41.0%
16
33.3%
34
27.1%
56
26.8%
42

2
29.3%
148
Missing 27 105 189 154 0 475
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
102
100.0%
207
100.0%
157

6

505


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college\trade College or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
53
27.8%
37
27.3%
30

1
23.4%
120
Mildly agree 36.7%
99
39.8%
53
46.4%
51

0
39.6%
203
Mildly disagree 5.9%
16
8.3%
11
10.9%
12

0
7.6%
39
Strongly disagree 37.8%
102
24.1%
32
15.5%
17

0
29.4%
151
Missing 245 131 110 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
133
100.0%
110

1

513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
74
17.7%
47
23.7%
121
Mildly agree 41.6%
102
37.6%
100
39.5%
202
Mildly disagree 8.2%
20
6.8%
18
7.4%
38
Strongly disagree 20.0%
49
38.0%
101
29.4%
150
Missing 231 257 488
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
266

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000 � under $50,000 $50,000 � under $75,000 $75,000+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
24
28.5%
35
30.6%
26
27.0%
20

16
23.9%
105
Mildly agree 33.8%
53
39.8%
49
43.5%
37
56.8%
42

21
41.2%
181
Mildly disagree 7.0%
11
8.1%
10
7.1%
6
9.5%
7

5
7.7%
34
Strongly disagree 43.9%
69
23.6%
29
18.8%
16
6.8%
5

30
27.1%
119
Missing 144 127 78 79 0 428
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
123
100.0%
85
100.0%
74

72

439


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-White Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
99
20.4%
20

3
23.5%
119
Mildly agree 42.1%
172
28.6%
28

2
39.4%
200
Mildly disagree 7.8%
32
7.1%
7

0
7.7%
39
Strongly disagree 25.9%
106
43.9%
43

2
29.4%
149
Missing 397 81 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
98

7

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
17
24.4%
30
19.8%
40
33.7%
34
23.7%
121
Mildly agree 42.4%
36
51.2%
63
35.1%
71
31.7%
32
39.5%
202
Mildly disagree 7.1%
6
4.9%
6
7.9%
16
9.9%
10
7.4%
38
Strongly disagree 30.6%
26
19.5%
24
37.1%
75
24.8%
25
29.4%
150
Missing 89 119 178 101 487
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
123
100.0%
202
100.0%
101

511



Bookmark and Share