State of the First Amendment Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRSPEE4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I am going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be allowed to do it. Companies should be allowed to advertise liquor and alcohol products on TV.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 117 24.4% 24.4%
Mildly agree 131 27.3% 51.7%
Mildly disagree 47 9.8% 61.5%
Strongly disagree 184 38.4% 99.9%
Missing 521 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
7
18.4%
19
22.0%
40
31.0%
48

2
24.4%
114
Mildly agree 29.6%
8
17.5%
18
31.3%
57
28.4%
44

4
27.2%
127
Mildly disagree 7.4%
2
7.8%
8
7.7%
14
14.8%
23

1
10.1%
47
Strongly disagree 37.0%
10
56.3%
58
39.0%
71
25.8%
40

5
38.3%
179
Missing 39 104 214 157 0 514
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
103
100.0%
182
100.0%
155

12

467


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college\trade College or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
58
26.9%
35
22.0%
24

0
24.5%
117
Mildly agree 20.5%
49
32.3%
42
35.8%
39

1
27.2%
130
Mildly disagree 9.6%
23
8.5%
11
11.9%
13

0
9.8%
47
Strongly disagree 45.6%
109
32.3%
42
30.3%
33

0
38.5%
184
Missing 275 133 111 0 519
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

1

478


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.8%
76
15.7%
40
24.2%
116
Mildly agree 26.2%
59
28.3%
72
27.3%
131
Mildly disagree 8.9%
20
11.0%
28
10.0%
48
Strongly disagree 31.1%
70
44.9%
114
38.4%
184
Missing 251 270 521
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
254

479


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000 � under $50,000 $50,000 � under $75,000 $75,000+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
25
33.9%
43
22.4%
17
25.3%
20

12
25.0%
105
Mildly agree 18.8%
26
26.0%
33
36.8%
28
30.4%
24

20
26.4%
111
Mildly disagree 9.4%
13
7.9%
10
13.2%
10
12.7%
10

4
10.2%
43
Strongly disagree 53.6%
74
32.3%
41
27.6%
21
31.6%
25

22
38.3%
161
Missing 163 125 86 74 0 448
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
127
100.0%
76
100.0%
79

58

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-White Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
95
23.8%
19

3
24.3%
114
Mildly agree 27.5%
107
27.5%
22

2
27.5%
129
Mildly disagree 8.0%
31
18.8%
15

2
9.8%
46
Strongly disagree 40.1%
156
30.0%
24

3
38.4%
180
Missing 416 98 0 514
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
80

10

469


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
15
29.9%
35
19.1%
34
33.7%
32
24.2%
116
Mildly agree 29.2%
26
23.1%
27
28.7%
51
29.5%
28
27.6%
132
Mildly disagree 14.6%
13
8.5%
10
8.4%
15
9.5%
9
9.8%
47
Strongly disagree 39.3%
35
38.5%
45
43.8%
78
27.4%
26
38.4%
184
Missing 86 126 202 107 521
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
178
100.0%
95

479



Bookmark and Share