State of the First Amendment Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRSPEE9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I am going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be allowed to do it. Companies should be allowed to advertise liquor and alcohol products on billboards.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 248 24.9% 24.9%
Mildly agree 346 34.8% 59.7%
Mildly disagree 111 11.2% 70.9%
Strongly disagree 289 29.1% 100%
Missing 5 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
14
17.3%
36
25.6%
101
29.6%
92

6
24.8%
243
Mildly agree 33.3%
22
29.8%
62
37.0%
146
36.3%
113

3
35.0%
343
Mildly disagree 10.6%
7
9.6%
20
11.4%
45
12.2%
38

2
11.2%
110
Strongly disagree 34.8%
23
43.3%
90
26.1%
103
21.9%
68

6
29.0%
284
Missing 1 0 3 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
208
100.0%
395
100.0%
311

17

980


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college\trade College or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
114
27.5%
72
27.9%
61

1
24.9%
247
Mildly agree 30.7%
157
39.3%
103
38.8%
85

1
34.8%
345
Mildly disagree 10.4%
53
10.3%
27
13.7%
30

0
11.1%
110
Strongly disagree 36.6%
187
22.9%
60
19.6%
43

0
29.2%
290
Missing 2 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
262
100.0%
219

2

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
159
17.3%
90
25.0%
249
Mildly agree 36.9%
175
32.8%
171
34.8%
346
Mildly disagree 12.0%
57
10.4%
54
11.2%
111
Strongly disagree 17.5%
83
39.5%
206
29.0%
289
Missing 2 3 5
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
521

995


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000 � under $50,000 $50,000 � under $75,000 $75,000+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
47
31.2%
78
30.4%
49
30.1%
46

28
25.4%
220
Mildly agree 28.9%
87
36.4%
91
43.5%
70
35.3%
54

44
34.9%
302
Mildly disagree 13.3%
40
7.6%
19
10.6%
17
15.0%
23

13
11.4%
99
Strongly disagree 42.2%
127
24.8%
62
15.5%
25
19.6%
30

45
28.2%
244
Missing 1 2 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
250
100.0%
161
100.0%
153

130

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-White Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
204
21.9%
39

5
24.8%
243
Mildly agree 35.7%
286
31.5%
56

4
34.9%
342
Mildly disagree 11.1%
89
11.8%
21

2
11.2%
110
Strongly disagree 27.8%
223
34.8%
62

5
29.1%
285
Missing 3 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
178

16

980


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
31
25.5%
62
23.2%
88
33.7%
67
24.9%
248
Mildly agree 35.6%
62
42.4%
103
29.0%
110
35.7%
71
34.8%
346
Mildly disagree 9.8%
17
11.9%
29
11.9%
45
10.1%
20
11.2%
111
Strongly disagree 36.8%
64
20.2%
49
35.9%
136
20.6%
41
29.1%
290
Missing 1 0 2 3 6
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
243
100.0%
379
100.0%
199

995



Bookmark and Share