State of the First Amendment Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PUBPRIV4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Teachers or other public school officials should be allowed to lead prayers in school.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 444 45.1% 45.1%
Mildly agree 208 21.1% 66.2%
Mildly disagree 153 15.5% 81.7%
Strongly disagree 179 18.2% 99.9%
Missing 16 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.9%
39
61.3%
125
47.2%
184
28.7%
89

8
45.2%
437
Mildly agree 9.5%
6
16.2%
33
24.6%
96
22.9%
71

2
21.3%
206
Mildly disagree 12.7%
8
10.8%
22
13.6%
53
21.3%
66

4
15.4%
149
Strongly disagree 15.9%
10
11.8%
24
14.6%
57
27.1%
84

4
18.1%
175
Missing 3 3 7 2 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
204
100.0%
390
100.0%
310

18

967


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college\trade College or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.0%
274
38.7%
101
31.6%
68

1
45.1%
443
Mildly agree 17.8%
90
25.3%
66
24.7%
53

0
21.3%
209
Mildly disagree 13.4%
68
16.9%
44
19.1%
41

0
15.6%
153
Strongly disagree 14.8%
75
19.2%
50
24.7%
53

1
18.1%
178
Missing 6 3 5 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
261
100.0%
215

2

983


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
197
48.1%
247
45.1%
444
Mildly agree 23.7%
112
18.7%
96
21.1%
208
Mildly disagree 14.8%
70
16.2%
83
15.5%
153
Strongly disagree 19.7%
93
17.0%
87
18.3%
180
Missing 5 11 16
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
513

985


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000 � under $50,000 $50,000 � under $75,000 $75,000+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.2%
167
41.0%
103
37.3%
60
33.3%
50

64
44.2%
380
Mildly agree 16.2%
48
23.9%
60
27.3%
44
24.7%
37

19
22.0%
189
Mildly disagree 13.8%
41
15.9%
40
17.4%
28
15.3%
23

21
15.4%
132
Strongly disagree 13.8%
41
19.1%
48
18.0%
29
26.7%
40

22
18.4%
158
Missing 5 1 1 3 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
251
100.0%
161
100.0%
150

126

859


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-White Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.8%
371
39.3%
70

3
45.5%
441
Mildly agree 21.1%
167
21.9%
39

2
21.2%
206
Mildly disagree 15.7%
124
14.6%
26

3
15.5%
150
Strongly disagree 16.4%
130
24.2%
43

7
17.8%
173
Missing 14 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
178

15

970


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
52
45.0%
109
59.2%
221
31.2%
62
45.1%
444
Mildly agree 24.0%
41
25.6%
62
16.9%
63
21.6%
43
21.2%
209
Mildly disagree 22.8%
39
13.6%
33
11.3%
42
19.6%
39
15.5%
153
Strongly disagree 22.8%
39
15.7%
38
12.6%
47
27.6%
55
18.2%
179
Missing 3 1 8 3 15
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
242
100.0%
373
100.0%
199

985



Bookmark and Share