State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R9VOTE

We all know that Americans have certain rights, such as the right to free speech and to a free public education. Now I'd like you to consider what obligations or responsibilities, if any, we have towards others. For each of the following, do you feel it is an absolutely essential obligation for us as Americans, a very important obligation, a somewhat important obligation, or is it entirely a matter of personal preference? I. Voting in elections
  1) Absolutely essential obligation
  2) Very important obligation
  3) Somewhat important obligation
  4) Entirely a matter of personal preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely essential obligation 1079 53.9% 53.9% -.76
Very important obligation 587 29.3% 83.2% .3
Somewhat important obligation 161 8% 91.2% 1.36
Entirely a matter of personal preference 176 8.8% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely essential obligation 43.3%
166
53.2%
345
55.1%
228
60.5%
233
60.4%
99
53.7%
1071
Very important obligation 32.6%
125
31.0%
201
29.5%
122
24.4%
94
27.4%
45
29.4%
587
Somewhat important obligation 11.7%
45
6.9%
45
7.0%
29
7.3%
28
8.5%
14
8.1%
161
Entirely a matter of personal preference 12.3%
47
8.8%
57
8.5%
35
7.8%
30
3.7%
6
8.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
648
100.0%
414
100.0%
385
100.0%
164

1994


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Absolutely essential obligation 44.9%
142
50.5%
344
54.1%
289
67.5%
214
57.9%
88
53.9%
1077
Very important obligation 32.6%
103
29.2%
199
30.7%
164
21.8%
69
33.6%
51
29.3%
586
Somewhat important obligation 9.2%
29
8.8%
60
9.0%
48
5.0%
16
5.3%
8
8.1%
161
Entirely a matter of personal preference 13.3%
42
11.5%
78
6.2%
33
5.7%
18
3.3%
5
8.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
681
100.0%
534
100.0%
317
100.0%
152

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Absolutely essential obligation 55.7%
609
51.6%
330
59.1%
26
50.5%
51
54.1%
1016
Very important obligation 27.7%
303
32.0%
205
34.1%
15
25.7%
26
29.2%
549
Somewhat important obligation 8.3%
91
8.3%
53
6.8%
3
5.9%
6
8.1%
153
Entirely a matter of personal preference 8.2%
90
8.1%
52
0.0%
0
17.8%
18
8.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
640
100.0%
44
100.0%
101

1878


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Absolutely essential obligation 51.7%
391
54.6%
298
64.1%
320
61.1%
11
56.1%
1020
Very important obligation 33.2%
251
27.3%
149
23.2%
116
11.1%
2
28.5%
518
Somewhat important obligation 8.7%
66
7.1%
39
7.2%
36
5.6%
1
7.8%
142
Entirely a matter of personal preference 6.3%
48
11.0%
60
5.4%
27
22.2%
4
7.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
546
100.0%
499
100.0%
18

1819


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely essential obligation 53.5%
524
54.3%
555
53.9%
1079
Very important obligation 31.5%
309
27.2%
278
29.3%
587
Somewhat important obligation 6.7%
66
9.3%
95
8.0%
161
Entirely a matter of personal preference 8.3%
81
9.3%
95
8.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
1023

2003

Bookmark and Share