State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


L1ENVRN

Since our founding, different levels of our government have had different responsibilities. For each of the following, I want you to tell me whether you think it should be mainly the responsibility of the federal government in Washington, the state government in [respondent's state], your local government, or private organizations. Or do you think it should be mainly left up to individuals? A. Protecting the natural environment
  1) Federal government
  2) State government
  3) Local government
  4) Private organizations
  5) Individuals

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Federal government 1159 66.2% 66.2% -.58
State government 324 18.5% 84.7% .35
Local government 119 6.8% 91.5% 1.27
Private organizations 63 3.6% 95.1% 2.19
Individuals 86 4.9% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Federal government 65.0%
217
65.7%
376
71.0%
255
64.7%
214
62.6%
92
66.2%
1154
State government 16.2%
54
19.4%
111
16.2%
58
20.8%
69
20.4%
30
18.5%
322
Local government 6.0%
20
6.1%
35
6.1%
22
8.5%
28
9.5%
14
6.8%
119
Private organizations 5.4%
18
3.1%
18
4.5%
16
1.5%
5
3.4%
5
3.6%
62
Individuals 7.5%
25
5.6%
32
2.2%
8
4.5%
15
4.1%
6
4.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
572
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
147

1743


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Federal government 60.8%
166
65.8%
393
66.5%
306
69.3%
196
70.8%
97
66.2%
1158
State government 20.1%
55
17.4%
104
18.7%
86
18.4%
52
19.7%
27
18.5%
324
Local government 7.0%
19
7.7%
46
7.2%
33
5.7%
16
3.6%
5
6.8%
119
Private organizations 7.0%
19
3.7%
22
2.4%
11
3.2%
9
1.5%
2
3.6%
63
Individuals 5.1%
14
5.4%
32
5.2%
24
3.5%
10
4.4%
6
4.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
597
100.0%
460
100.0%
283
100.0%
137

1750


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Federal government 62.4%
589
68.6%
384
79.5%
35
69.1%
65
65.3%
1073
State government 20.3%
192
17.1%
96
15.9%
7
18.1%
17
19.0%
312
Local government 7.3%
69
7.3%
41
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
7.1%
117
Private organizations 3.7%
35
3.8%
21
2.3%
1
2.1%
2
3.6%
59
Individuals 6.3%
59
3.2%
18
2.3%
1
3.2%
3
4.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
560
100.0%
44
100.0%
94

1642


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Federal government 70.4%
468
66.2%
319
59.3%
252
80.0%
12
66.2%
1051
State government 16.1%
107
17.4%
84
23.1%
98
6.7%
1
18.3%
290
Local government 5.7%
38
7.3%
35
8.5%
36
0.0%
0
6.9%
109
Private organizations 2.9%
19
4.6%
22
3.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
56
Individuals 5.0%
33
4.6%
22
5.6%
24
13.3%
2
5.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
482
100.0%
425
100.0%
15

1587


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Federal government 63.6%
548
68.7%
611
66.2%
1159
State government 19.4%
167
17.6%
157
18.5%
324
Local government 7.4%
64
6.2%
55
6.8%
119
Private organizations 3.8%
33
3.4%
30
3.6%
63
Individuals 5.7%
49
4.2%
37
4.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
890

1751

Bookmark and Share