State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


L9SCLPRY

Since our founding, different levels of our government have had different responsibilities. For each of the following, I want you to tell me whether you think it should be mainly the responsibility of the federal government in Washington, the state government in [respondent's state], your local government, or private organizations. Or do you think it should be mainly left up to individuals? I. Deciding when prayer is permissible in the public schools
  1) Federal government
  2) State government
  3) Local government
  4) Private organizations
  5) Individuals

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Federal government 500 28.8% 28.8% -1.12
State government 407 23.5% 52.3% -.45
Local government 378 21.8% 74.1% .22
Private organizations 51 2.9% 77% .88
Individuals 399 23% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Federal government 25.0%
82
27.8%
158
28.0%
99
33.1%
109
34.7%
51
28.9%
499
State government 26.8%
88
23.6%
134
21.5%
76
22.2%
73
23.1%
34
23.5%
405
Local government 18.6%
61
20.7%
118
25.4%
90
23.4%
77
19.7%
29
21.7%
375
Private organizations 4.9%
16
1.9%
11
2.8%
10
2.4%
8
4.1%
6
3.0%
51
Individuals 24.7%
81
26.0%
148
22.3%
79
18.8%
62
18.4%
27
23.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
569
100.0%
354
100.0%
329
100.0%
147

1727


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Federal government 28.8%
79
31.2%
184
28.9%
132
23.2%
65
29.3%
39
28.8%
499
State government 23.0%
63
24.9%
147
23.7%
108
25.0%
70
14.3%
19
23.5%
407
Local government 24.1%
66
19.7%
116
20.0%
91
23.9%
67
27.8%
37
21.8%
377
Private organizations 3.6%
10
2.4%
14
3.3%
15
2.5%
7
3.8%
5
2.9%
51
Individuals 20.4%
56
21.9%
129
24.1%
110
25.4%
71
24.8%
33
23.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
590
100.0%
456
100.0%
280
100.0%
133

1733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Federal government 26.1%
246
31.6%
175
37.2%
16
35.2%
32
28.8%
469
State government 24.0%
226
25.1%
139
27.9%
12
14.3%
13
23.9%
390
Local government 22.3%
210
24.1%
133
16.3%
7
14.3%
13
22.3%
363
Private organizations 2.8%
26
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
3.0%
49
Individuals 24.9%
235
15.9%
88
18.6%
8
30.8%
28
22.0%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
553
100.0%
43
100.0%
91

1630


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Federal government 33.4%
220
26.2%
124
23.0%
98
33.3%
5
28.4%
447
State government 23.1%
152
21.3%
101
27.5%
117
0.0%
0
23.5%
370
Local government 20.1%
132
24.3%
115
23.2%
99
20.0%
3
22.2%
349
Private organizations 4.0%
26
2.7%
13
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
Individuals 19.5%
128
25.5%
121
24.9%
106
46.7%
7
23.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
474
100.0%
426
100.0%
15

1573


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Federal government 30.0%
255
27.7%
245
28.8%
500
State government 23.4%
199
23.5%
208
23.5%
407
Local government 22.8%
194
20.8%
184
21.8%
378
Private organizations 2.4%
20
3.5%
31
2.9%
51
Individuals 21.4%
182
24.5%
217
23.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
885

1735

Bookmark and Share