State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


A4MALES

The public schools provide one of the most important ways for teaching our children about the American story. If you were to decide which themes the schools should include, how important would each of the following be in your lesson about America -- would it be absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, somewhat unimportant, very unimportant, or would you definitely leave it out? D. Our founders were part of a male-dominated culture that gave important roles to men while keeping women in the background.
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Somewhat unimportant
  5) Very unimportant
  6) Definitely leave out

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely essential 199 11.3% 11.3% -1.49
Very important 479 27.2% 38.4% -.78
Somewhat important 489 27.7% 66.2% -.07
Somewhat unimportant 289 16.4% 82.5% .65
Very unimportant 171 9.7% 92.2% 1.36
Definitely leave out 137 7.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely essential 9.3%
31
10.8%
62
9.5%
35
12.8%
43
16.7%
24
11.1%
195
Very important 29.1%
97
24.7%
142
26.6%
98
32.2%
108
22.9%
33
27.2%
478
Somewhat important 27.9%
93
30.2%
174
26.4%
97
22.7%
76
34.0%
49
27.8%
489
Somewhat unimportant 14.7%
49
16.5%
95
18.2%
67
17.9%
60
11.8%
17
16.4%
288
Very unimportant 11.1%
37
10.2%
59
10.1%
37
7.8%
26
7.6%
11
9.7%
170
Definitely leave out 7.8%
26
7.6%
44
9.2%
34
6.6%
22
6.9%
10
7.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
576
100.0%
368
100.0%
335
100.0%
144

1756


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Absolutely essential 12.4%
33
10.4%
63
14.3%
67
8.2%
23
9.4%
13
11.3%
199
Very important 24.0%
64
28.0%
170
26.6%
124
32.4%
91
21.6%
30
27.2%
479
Somewhat important 31.1%
83
32.4%
197
22.5%
105
23.5%
66
25.9%
36
27.6%
487
Somewhat unimportant 13.9%
37
15.0%
91
16.9%
79
18.1%
51
22.3%
31
16.4%
289
Very unimportant 10.5%
28
6.6%
40
11.3%
53
11.4%
32
12.9%
18
9.7%
171
Definitely leave out 8.2%
22
7.7%
47
8.4%
39
6.4%
18
7.9%
11
7.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
608
100.0%
467
100.0%
281
100.0%
139

1762


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Absolutely essential 11.1%
106
9.5%
53
22.7%
10
15.6%
15
11.1%
184
Very important 26.5%
253
28.9%
161
40.9%
18
21.9%
21
27.4%
453
Somewhat important 27.3%
261
30.3%
169
20.5%
9
22.9%
22
27.9%
461
Somewhat unimportant 18.1%
173
14.2%
79
6.8%
3
15.6%
15
16.3%
270
Very unimportant 9.2%
88
9.3%
52
4.5%
2
16.7%
16
9.6%
158
Definitely leave out 7.8%
75
7.7%
43
4.5%
2
7.3%
7
7.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
96

1653


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Absolutely essential 12.2%
82
11.7%
56
8.4%
36
13.3%
2
11.0%
176
Very important 30.1%
203
25.4%
122
24.4%
105
13.3%
2
27.0%
432
Somewhat important 29.7%
200
27.7%
133
26.3%
113
33.3%
5
28.2%
451
Somewhat unimportant 13.9%
94
16.0%
77
20.2%
87
26.7%
4
16.4%
262
Very unimportant 8.0%
54
9.2%
44
12.1%
52
13.3%
2
9.5%
152
Definitely leave out 6.1%
41
10.0%
48
8.6%
37
0.0%
0
7.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
480
100.0%
430
100.0%
15

1599


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely essential 13.8%
119
8.9%
80
11.3%
199
Very important 27.9%
240
26.5%
239
27.2%
479
Somewhat important 25.8%
222
29.6%
267
27.7%
489
Somewhat unimportant 15.7%
135
17.1%
154
16.4%
289
Very unimportant 8.5%
73
10.9%
98
9.7%
171
Definitely leave out 8.4%
72
7.2%
65
7.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
903

1764

Bookmark and Share