State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTENTH

Has your enthusiasm for voting increased or declined over the years, or has it stayed about the same?
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Stayed about the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 487 24.6% 24.6% -1.56
Decreased 400 20.2% 44.7% -.37
Stayed about the same 1096 55.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Increased 30.6%
113
27.6%
178
20.6%
85
21.2%
81
16.4%
27
24.5%
484
Decreased 15.2%
56
18.0%
116
26.2%
108
23.3%
89
17.6%
29
20.2%
398
Stayed about the same 54.2%
200
54.5%
352
53.2%
219
55.5%
212
66.1%
109
55.3%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
646
100.0%
412
100.0%
382
100.0%
165

1974


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 18.3%
56
23.5%
159
26.0%
138
29.9%
94
26.1%
40
24.6%
487
Decreased 21.2%
65
23.6%
160
19.8%
105
13.7%
43
16.3%
25
20.1%
398
Stayed about the same 60.5%
185
52.9%
358
54.2%
288
56.4%
177
57.5%
88
55.3%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
677
100.0%
531
100.0%
314
100.0%
153

1981


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 27.8%
302
21.2%
134
15.9%
7
12.7%
13
24.5%
456
Decreased 20.5%
222
19.8%
125
4.5%
2
23.5%
24
20.0%
373
Stayed about the same 51.7%
561
59.0%
372
79.5%
35
63.7%
65
55.5%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
631
100.0%
44
100.0%
102

1862


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Increased 25.3%
192
23.4%
127
29.4%
146
22.2%
4
25.8%
469
Decreased 17.6%
134
25.1%
136
17.1%
85
33.3%
6
19.9%
361
Stayed about the same 57.1%
434
51.5%
279
53.4%
265
44.4%
8
54.3%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
542
100.0%
496
100.0%
18

1816


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 23.6%
230
25.5%
257
24.6%
487
Decreased 21.4%
208
19.0%
192
20.2%
400
Stayed about the same 55.0%
536
55.5%
560
55.3%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1009

1983

Bookmark and Share