State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H2MARRY

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuality. Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . b. homosexual couples-that is couples of the same sex-should have the right to marry.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 178 9.8% 9.8% -1.92
Mostly agree 348 19.1% 28.9% -1.06
Mostly disagree 358 19.7% 48.5% -.2
Completely disagree 756 41.5% 90.1% .67
Don't know 181 9.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 17.4%
61
9.5%
57
7.0%
26
6.8%
23
5.2%
8
9.7%
175
Mostly agree 24.0%
84
20.9%
125
21.9%
82
11.6%
39
10.3%
16
19.1%
346
Mostly disagree 18.0%
63
21.8%
130
20.1%
75
21.4%
72
11.6%
18
19.7%
358
Completely disagree 29.7%
104
39.0%
233
40.4%
151
51.6%
174
58.7%
91
41.5%
753
Don't know 10.9%
38
8.7%
52
10.7%
40
8.6%
29
14.2%
22
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
597
100.0%
374
100.0%
337
100.0%
155

1813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 6.9%
20
7.8%
49
9.2%
44
16.7%
48
12.4%
17
9.8%
178
Mostly agree 12.7%
37
20.1%
126
20.5%
98
20.2%
58
21.2%
29
19.1%
348
Mostly disagree 19.2%
56
17.2%
108
21.4%
102
21.3%
61
22.6%
31
19.7%
358
Completely disagree 46.4%
135
44.0%
276
39.4%
188
35.2%
101
39.4%
54
41.5%
754
Don't know 14.8%
43
10.8%
68
9.4%
45
6.6%
19
4.4%
6
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
627
100.0%
477
100.0%
287
100.0%
137

1819


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Completely agree 7.2%
71
8.4%
48
29.5%
13
20.2%
20
8.9%
152
Mostly agree 15.0%
149
23.0%
132
38.6%
17
20.2%
20
18.6%
318
Mostly disagree 17.2%
171
24.3%
139
13.6%
6
27.3%
27
20.1%
343
Completely disagree 50.5%
501
35.4%
203
6.8%
3
21.2%
21
42.6%
728
Don't know 10.2%
101
8.9%
51
11.4%
5
11.1%
11
9.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
573
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

1709


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 10.6%
73
11.5%
56
8.0%
35
12.5%
2
10.2%
166
Mostly agree 20.0%
138
22.0%
107
15.7%
69
18.8%
3
19.4%
317
Mostly disagree 18.8%
130
22.0%
107
20.5%
90
25.0%
4
20.3%
331
Completely disagree 39.5%
273
35.7%
174
51.8%
228
37.5%
6
41.7%
681
Don't know 11.1%
77
8.8%
43
4.1%
18
6.3%
1
8.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
487
100.0%
440
100.0%
16

1634


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely agree 11.9%
107
7.7%
71
9.8%
178
Mostly agree 20.3%
182
18.0%
166
19.1%
348
Mostly disagree 19.2%
172
20.1%
186
19.7%
358
Completely disagree 38.0%
341
44.9%
415
41.5%
756
Don't know 10.6%
95
9.3%
86
9.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
924

1821

Bookmark and Share