State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H3ADOPT

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuaity. Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . c. homosexual couples should be allowed to adopt children.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 138 7.6% 7.6% -2.1
Mostly agree 318 17.5% 25.1% -1.19
Mostly disagree 371 20.4% 45.5% -.29
Completely disagree 819 45% 90.5% .62
Don't know 173 9.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 11.4%
40
7.4%
44
7.0%
26
5.3%
18
4.5%
7
7.5%
135
Mostly agree 22.5%
79
19.8%
118
17.4%
65
11.3%
38
11.0%
17
17.5%
317
Mostly disagree 20.8%
73
21.1%
126
20.1%
75
21.1%
71
16.2%
25
20.4%
370
Completely disagree 36.2%
127
42.4%
253
46.9%
175
51.6%
174
56.5%
87
45.1%
816
Don't know 9.1%
32
9.2%
55
8.6%
32
10.7%
36
11.7%
18
9.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
596
100.0%
373
100.0%
337
100.0%
154

1811


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 6.2%
18
5.9%
37
7.6%
36
10.5%
30
12.4%
17
7.6%
138
Mostly agree 12.4%
36
17.1%
107
18.9%
90
20.6%
59
19.0%
26
17.5%
318
Mostly disagree 18.9%
55
19.8%
124
18.7%
89
27.5%
79
17.5%
24
20.4%
371
Completely disagree 50.5%
147
45.7%
286
45.6%
217
36.6%
105
45.3%
62
45.0%
817
Don't know 12.0%
35
11.5%
72
9.2%
44
4.9%
14
5.8%
8
9.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
626
100.0%
476
100.0%
287
100.0%
137

1817


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Completely agree 5.2%
52
6.5%
37
27.3%
12
18.2%
18
7.0%
119
Mostly agree 13.8%
137
20.5%
117
40.9%
18
17.2%
17
16.9%
289
Mostly disagree 18.0%
179
25.9%
148
22.7%
10
20.2%
20
20.9%
357
Completely disagree 53.7%
533
37.5%
214
6.8%
3
33.3%
33
45.9%
783
Don't know 9.2%
91
9.6%
55
2.3%
1
11.1%
11
9.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
571
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

1706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 9.4%
65
7.8%
38
5.7%
25
6.3%
1
7.9%
129
Mostly agree 19.3%
133
23.0%
112
10.5%
46
18.8%
3
18.0%
294
Mostly disagree 19.9%
137
22.2%
108
21.1%
93
31.3%
5
21.0%
343
Completely disagree 41.2%
284
39.4%
192
56.8%
250
37.5%
6
44.9%
732
Don't know 10.2%
70
7.6%
37
5.9%
26
6.3%
1
8.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
487
100.0%
440
100.0%
16

1632


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely agree 8.7%
78
6.5%
60
7.6%
138
Mostly agree 20.0%
179
15.0%
139
17.5%
318
Mostly disagree 19.1%
171
21.6%
200
20.4%
371
Completely disagree 42.4%
379
47.6%
440
45.0%
819
Don't know 9.7%
87
9.3%
86
9.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
925

1819

Bookmark and Share