State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H4MILTRY

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuaity. Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . d. homosexuals should be allowed to serve openly in the armed forces.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 326 18% 18% -1.41
Mostly agree 555 30.6% 48.6% -.61
Mostly disagree 298 16.4% 65% .19
Completely disagree 484 26.7% 91.7% .98
Don't know 151 8.3% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 22.3%
78
18.9%
113
15.5%
58
17.2%
57
11.0%
17
17.9%
323
Mostly agree 36.1%
126
31.3%
187
30.8%
115
27.1%
90
22.7%
35
30.6%
553
Mostly disagree 15.8%
55
15.7%
94
19.0%
71
18.7%
62
10.4%
16
16.5%
298
Completely disagree 18.3%
64
25.8%
154
27.1%
101
29.2%
97
42.2%
65
26.6%
481
Don't know 7.4%
26
8.4%
50
7.5%
28
7.8%
26
13.6%
21
8.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
598
100.0%
373
100.0%
332
100.0%
154

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 14.8%
43
15.9%
99
16.4%
78
25.4%
73
23.4%
32
17.9%
325
Mostly agree 26.6%
77
30.5%
190
31.1%
148
33.8%
97
30.7%
42
30.6%
554
Mostly disagree 13.8%
40
16.1%
100
18.7%
89
15.7%
45
17.5%
24
16.4%
298
Completely disagree 31.0%
90
28.5%
177
26.9%
128
19.9%
57
23.4%
32
26.7%
484
Don't know 13.8%
40
9.0%
56
6.9%
33
5.2%
15
5.1%
7
8.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
622
100.0%
476
100.0%
287
100.0%
137

1812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Completely agree 14.9%
148
18.5%
105
29.5%
13
27.6%
27
17.2%
293
Mostly agree 27.1%
268
34.1%
194
54.5%
24
33.7%
33
30.5%
519
Mostly disagree 15.9%
157
19.7%
112
13.6%
6
12.2%
12
16.9%
287
Completely disagree 32.2%
319
22.7%
129
2.3%
1
15.3%
15
27.3%
464
Don't know 9.9%
98
5.1%
29
0.0%
0
11.2%
11
8.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
569
100.0%
44
100.0%
98

1701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 20.2%
139
20.8%
101
13.0%
57
25.0%
4
18.5%
301
Mostly agree 33.3%
229
34.4%
167
23.7%
104
25.0%
4
31.0%
504
Mostly disagree 14.6%
100
16.1%
78
21.0%
92
12.5%
2
16.7%
272
Completely disagree 23.4%
161
23.3%
113
36.5%
160
31.3%
5
27.0%
439
Don't know 8.4%
58
5.4%
26
5.7%
25
6.3%
1
6.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
485
100.0%
438
100.0%
16

1626


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely agree 21.4%
191
14.7%
135
18.0%
326
Mostly agree 31.5%
281
29.8%
274
30.6%
555
Mostly disagree 15.5%
138
17.4%
160
16.4%
298
Completely disagree 22.4%
200
30.8%
284
26.7%
484
Don't know 9.3%
83
7.4%
68
8.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
921

1814

Bookmark and Share