State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H5LNDLRD

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuaity. Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . e. landlords should not have to rent to homosexuals if they are morally opposed to homosexuality.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 334 18.4% 18.4% -1.49
Mostly agree 393 21.6% 40% -.68
Mostly disagree 461 25.4% 65.4% .12
Completely disagree 466 25.7% 91.1% .92
Don't know 162 8.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 11.7%
41
17.0%
101
20.2%
75
23.4%
79
24.5%
38
18.5%
334
Mostly agree 18.9%
66
19.5%
116
21.8%
81
26.7%
90
23.9%
37
21.6%
390
Mostly disagree 28.9%
101
25.7%
153
25.8%
96
22.8%
77
21.3%
33
25.4%
460
Completely disagree 33.2%
116
28.6%
170
23.9%
89
17.5%
59
18.7%
29
25.6%
463
Don't know 7.2%
25
9.2%
55
8.3%
31
9.5%
32
11.6%
18
8.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
595
100.0%
372
100.0%
337
100.0%
155

1808


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 23.7%
69
17.1%
107
18.9%
90
14.7%
42
18.2%
25
18.4%
333
Mostly agree 23.7%
69
19.7%
123
23.2%
110
23.1%
66
17.5%
24
21.6%
392
Mostly disagree 21.0%
61
25.3%
158
26.3%
125
27.6%
79
27.7%
38
25.4%
461
Completely disagree 19.9%
58
26.6%
166
24.4%
116
29.4%
84
30.7%
42
25.7%
466
Don't know 11.7%
34
11.4%
71
7.2%
34
5.2%
15
5.8%
8
8.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
625
100.0%
475
100.0%
286
100.0%
137

1814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Completely agree 20.9%
207
16.8%
96
13.6%
6
11.1%
11
18.8%
320
Mostly agree 21.5%
213
23.1%
132
36.4%
16
18.2%
18
22.2%
379
Mostly disagree 24.5%
243
25.9%
148
29.5%
13
27.3%
27
25.3%
431
Completely disagree 23.2%
230
26.4%
151
20.5%
9
33.3%
33
24.8%
423
Don't know 9.9%
98
7.7%
44
0.0%
0
10.1%
10
8.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
571
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

1705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 17.3%
119
15.5%
75
24.6%
108
18.8%
3
18.7%
305
Mostly agree 21.7%
149
16.9%
82
26.4%
116
25.0%
4
21.6%
351
Mostly disagree 22.7%
156
32.6%
158
25.7%
113
18.8%
3
26.4%
430
Completely disagree 28.1%
193
30.1%
146
17.8%
78
25.0%
4
25.9%
421
Don't know 10.3%
71
4.9%
24
5.5%
24
12.5%
2
7.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
485
100.0%
439
100.0%
16

1628


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely agree 16.9%
151
19.8%
183
18.4%
334
Mostly agree 21.2%
189
22.1%
204
21.6%
393
Mostly disagree 25.9%
231
24.9%
230
25.4%
461
Completely disagree 27.3%
244
24.1%
222
25.7%
466
Don't know 8.7%
78
9.1%
84
8.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
923

1816

Bookmark and Share