State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H6UNLWFL

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuaity. Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . f. homosexual behavior should be against the law, even if it occurs between consenting adults.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 220 12.1% 12.1% -1.84
Mostly agree 289 15.9% 28% -.97
Mostly disagree 525 28.9% 56.9% -.1
Completely disagree 618 34% 90.9% .76
Don't know 165 9.1% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 8.9%
31
9.9%
59
13.4%
50
15.4%
52
18.1%
28
12.2%
220
Mostly agree 14.9%
52
12.6%
75
15.9%
59
20.2%
68
22.6%
35
16.0%
289
Mostly disagree 26.3%
92
32.1%
191
31.2%
116
26.4%
89
21.3%
33
28.8%
521
Completely disagree 41.4%
145
38.0%
226
32.3%
120
26.7%
90
21.3%
33
33.9%
614
Don't know 8.6%
30
7.4%
44
7.3%
27
11.3%
38
16.8%
26
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
595
100.0%
372
100.0%
337
100.0%
155

1809


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 19.6%
57
11.7%
73
12.0%
57
7.3%
21
8.8%
12
12.1%
220
Mostly agree 19.6%
57
18.7%
117
16.2%
77
7.3%
21
11.0%
15
15.8%
287
Mostly disagree 24.1%
70
26.4%
165
32.8%
156
31.4%
90
32.4%
44
28.9%
525
Completely disagree 23.4%
68
33.1%
207
32.1%
153
46.3%
133
41.9%
57
34.0%
618
Don't know 13.4%
39
10.1%
63
6.9%
33
7.7%
22
5.9%
8
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
625
100.0%
476
100.0%
287
100.0%
136

1815


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Completely agree 14.2%
140
10.1%
58
18.2%
8
6.1%
6
12.4%
212
Mostly agree 15.6%
154
17.5%
100
13.6%
6
16.2%
16
16.2%
276
Mostly disagree 30.3%
300
30.7%
176
27.3%
12
18.2%
18
29.7%
506
Completely disagree 29.7%
294
34.4%
197
38.6%
17
50.5%
50
32.7%
558
Don't know 10.2%
101
7.3%
42
2.3%
1
9.1%
9
9.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
573
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

1705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 12.8%
88
6.6%
32
16.4%
72
12.5%
2
11.9%
194
Mostly agree 16.3%
112
12.8%
62
17.1%
75
0.0%
0
15.3%
249
Mostly disagree 25.8%
178
32.9%
160
34.0%
149
25.0%
4
30.1%
491
Completely disagree 35.4%
244
41.2%
200
26.0%
114
43.8%
7
34.7%
565
Don't know 9.7%
67
6.6%
32
6.4%
28
18.8%
3
8.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
486
100.0%
438
100.0%
16

1629


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely agree 10.9%
98
13.2%
122
12.1%
220
Mostly agree 15.0%
134
16.8%
155
15.9%
289
Mostly disagree 28.3%
253
29.5%
272
28.9%
525
Completely disagree 36.3%
325
31.8%
293
34.0%
618
Don't know 9.5%
85
8.7%
80
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
922

1817

Bookmark and Share