State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H7GODPUN

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuaity. Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . g. AIDS is God's way of punishing homosexuals.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 132 7.3% 7.3% -2.26
Mostly agree 221 12.2% 19.4% -1.34
Mostly disagree 373 20.5% 40% -.42
Completely disagree 859 47.3% 87.2% .5
Don't know 232 12.8% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 7.1%
25
8.1%
48
5.6%
21
8.1%
27
7.1%
11
7.3%
132
Mostly agree 12.3%
43
10.4%
62
11.0%
41
14.1%
47
18.1%
28
12.2%
221
Mostly disagree 21.4%
75
20.5%
122
18.4%
69
21.9%
73
21.9%
34
20.6%
373
Completely disagree 49.4%
173
51.2%
305
51.6%
193
39.2%
131
32.3%
50
47.1%
852
Don't know 9.7%
34
9.9%
59
13.4%
50
16.8%
56
20.6%
32
12.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
596
100.0%
374
100.0%
334
100.0%
155

1809


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 12.8%
37
6.1%
38
7.4%
35
4.9%
14
5.8%
8
7.3%
132
Mostly agree 18.3%
53
13.1%
82
11.3%
54
7.3%
21
8.0%
11
12.2%
221
Mostly disagree 20.4%
59
21.4%
134
21.8%
104
17.4%
50
19.0%
26
20.6%
373
Completely disagree 29.1%
84
44.7%
280
49.2%
234
62.4%
179
59.1%
81
47.3%
858
Don't know 19.4%
56
14.7%
92
10.3%
49
8.0%
23
8.0%
11
12.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
626
100.0%
476
100.0%
287
100.0%
137

1815


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Completely agree 7.8%
77
7.4%
42
11.4%
5
4.0%
4
7.5%
128
Mostly agree 12.3%
122
13.0%
74
18.2%
8
9.1%
9
12.5%
213
Mostly disagree 22.6%
224
20.9%
119
11.4%
5
15.2%
15
21.3%
363
Completely disagree 42.9%
425
49.1%
280
50.0%
22
58.6%
58
46.1%
785
Don't know 14.4%
143
9.6%
55
9.1%
4
13.1%
13
12.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
570
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

1704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 6.4%
44
6.8%
33
9.2%
40
12.5%
2
7.3%
119
Mostly agree 13.9%
96
8.5%
41
12.4%
54
6.3%
1
11.8%
192
Mostly disagree 22.2%
153
19.4%
94
22.9%
100
18.8%
3
21.5%
350
Completely disagree 45.9%
317
54.8%
266
45.1%
197
43.8%
7
48.3%
787
Don't know 11.6%
80
10.5%
51
10.5%
46
18.8%
3
11.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
485
100.0%
437
100.0%
16

1628


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely agree 5.7%
51
8.8%
81
7.3%
132
Mostly agree 11.6%
104
12.7%
117
12.2%
221
Mostly disagree 20.2%
181
20.9%
192
20.5%
373
Completely disagree 49.6%
445
45.0%
414
47.3%
859
Don't know 12.9%
116
12.6%
116
12.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
920

1817

Bookmark and Share