State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H8ALTLIF

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuaity. Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . h. homosexuality should be considered an acceptable alternative lifestyle.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 210 11.6% 11.6% -1.69
Mostly agree 465 25.6% 37.2% -.86
Mostly disagree 384 21.2% 58.4% -.02
Completely disagree 577 31.8% 90.2% .81
Don't know 178 9.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 17.5%
61
12.4%
74
8.4%
31
9.2%
31
7.1%
11
11.5%
208
Mostly agree 30.4%
106
27.8%
166
27.3%
101
17.9%
60
19.5%
30
25.6%
463
Mostly disagree 19.2%
67
20.3%
121
20.0%
74
26.5%
89
20.1%
31
21.2%
382
Completely disagree 24.4%
85
30.8%
184
32.4%
120
36.9%
124
40.9%
63
31.9%
576
Don't know 8.6%
30
8.7%
52
11.9%
44
9.5%
32
12.3%
19
9.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
597
100.0%
370
100.0%
336
100.0%
154

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 10.0%
29
9.3%
58
10.9%
52
17.2%
49
16.1%
22
11.6%
210
Mostly agree 20.8%
60
24.3%
152
28.8%
137
29.5%
84
23.4%
32
25.7%
465
Mostly disagree 24.9%
72
20.6%
129
20.0%
95
21.8%
62
19.0%
26
21.2%
384
Completely disagree 30.1%
87
33.9%
212
32.4%
154
25.3%
72
38.0%
52
31.8%
577
Don't know 14.2%
41
11.8%
74
8.0%
38
6.3%
18
3.6%
5
9.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
625
100.0%
476
100.0%
285
100.0%
137

1812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Completely agree 8.0%
79
12.0%
68
36.4%
16
25.3%
25
11.1%
188
Mostly agree 21.7%
215
30.6%
174
38.6%
17
27.3%
27
25.5%
433
Mostly disagree 21.1%
209
24.1%
137
11.4%
5
13.1%
13
21.4%
364
Completely disagree 39.1%
387
24.6%
140
9.1%
4
23.2%
23
32.6%
554
Don't know 10.1%
100
8.6%
49
4.5%
2
11.1%
11
9.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
568
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

1701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 13.8%
95
13.4%
65
8.0%
35
18.8%
3
12.2%
198
Mostly agree 25.7%
176
29.9%
145
21.2%
93
37.5%
6
25.8%
420
Mostly disagree 21.4%
147
20.8%
101
22.4%
98
6.3%
1
21.4%
347
Completely disagree 28.6%
196
28.0%
136
42.9%
188
25.0%
4
32.2%
524
Don't know 10.5%
72
7.8%
38
5.5%
24
12.5%
2
8.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
485
100.0%
438
100.0%
16

1625


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely agree 12.6%
113
10.6%
97
11.6%
210
Mostly agree 27.3%
244
24.0%
221
25.6%
465
Mostly disagree 21.5%
192
20.9%
192
21.2%
384
Completely disagree 27.9%
250
35.6%
327
31.8%
577
Don't know 10.7%
96
8.9%
82
9.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
919

1814

Bookmark and Share