State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I1LAWS

Please tell me how much you think each of the following would help to improve things in this country. How about . . . a. if there were tougher laws and penalties to deter crime? Would that help a lot, somewhat, only a little or not at all?
  1) Help a lot
  2) Help somewhat
  3) Help only a little
  4) Help not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Help a lot 1195 59.6% 59.6% -.71
Help somewhat 574 28.6% 88.2% .57
Help only a little 173 8.6% 96.8% 1.85
Help not at all 64 3.2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Help a lot 56.0%
215
61.1%
392
57.7%
240
62.5%
243
60.2%
100
59.6%
1190
Help somewhat 30.5%
117
27.3%
175
29.1%
121
27.5%
107
30.7%
51
28.6%
571
Help only a little 10.2%
39
9.0%
58
8.4%
35
8.0%
31
5.4%
9
8.6%
172
Help not at all 3.4%
13
2.6%
17
4.8%
20
2.1%
8
3.6%
6
3.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
642
100.0%
416
100.0%
389
100.0%
166

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Help a lot 63.0%
199
61.3%
418
64.1%
343
51.7%
165
45.0%
68
59.6%
1193
Help somewhat 28.5%
90
29.6%
202
24.9%
133
31.0%
99
32.5%
49
28.6%
573
Help only a little 6.6%
21
6.5%
44
8.0%
43
13.5%
43
14.6%
22
8.6%
173
Help not at all 1.9%
6
2.6%
18
3.0%
16
3.8%
12
7.9%
12
3.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
682
100.0%
535
100.0%
319
100.0%
151

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Help a lot 62.6%
684
60.7%
391
40.0%
18
47.5%
48
60.6%
1141
Help somewhat 27.2%
297
30.0%
193
42.2%
19
25.7%
26
28.4%
535
Help only a little 7.2%
79
8.1%
52
13.3%
6
15.8%
16
8.1%
153
Help not at all 3.0%
33
1.2%
8
4.4%
2
10.9%
11
2.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
644
100.0%
45
100.0%
101

1883


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Help a lot 58.5%
444
57.6%
315
60.9%
304
58.8%
10
58.9%
1073
Help somewhat 29.5%
224
26.7%
146
30.1%
150
11.8%
2
28.6%
522
Help only a little 8.4%
64
12.1%
66
7.2%
36
17.6%
3
9.3%
169
Help not at all 3.6%
27
3.7%
20
1.8%
9
11.8%
2
3.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
547
100.0%
499
100.0%
17

1822


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Help a lot 61.9%
610
57.4%
585
59.6%
1195
Help somewhat 28.0%
276
29.2%
298
28.6%
574
Help only a little 7.5%
74
9.7%
99
8.6%
173
Help not at all 2.6%
26
3.7%
38
3.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1020

2006

Bookmark and Share