State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I5SCHPRY

Please tell me how much you think each of the following would help to improve things in this country. How about . . . e. if organized prayer were allowed in the public schools? Would that help a lot, somewhat, only a little or not at all?
  1) Help a lot
  2) Help somewhat
  3) Help only a little
  4) Help not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Help a lot 655 33.6% 33.6% -1.1
Help somewhat 607 31.1% 64.8% -.17
Help only a little 362 18.6% 83.3% .76
Help not at all 325 16.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Help a lot 21.9%
80
31.9%
200
35.0%
143
38.3%
145
51.9%
84
33.6%
652
Help somewhat 35.1%
128
30.0%
188
30.4%
124
32.5%
123
26.5%
43
31.2%
606
Help only a little 21.4%
78
19.3%
121
18.6%
76
16.6%
63
13.0%
21
18.5%
359
Help not at all 21.6%
79
18.7%
117
15.9%
65
12.7%
48
8.6%
14
16.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
626
100.0%
408
100.0%
379
100.0%
162

1940


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Help a lot 46.3%
143
37.0%
242
31.0%
162
24.9%
77
18.5%
28
33.5%
652
Help somewhat 30.1%
93
34.1%
223
31.9%
167
27.8%
86
25.2%
38
31.2%
607
Help only a little 14.6%
45
16.4%
107
22.2%
116
21.7%
67
17.9%
27
18.6%
362
Help not at all 9.1%
28
12.5%
82
14.9%
78
25.6%
79
38.4%
58
16.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
654
100.0%
523
100.0%
309
100.0%
151

1946


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Help a lot 40.2%
429
30.8%
193
17.8%
8
14.0%
14
35.1%
644
Help somewhat 31.1%
331
34.3%
215
17.8%
8
28.0%
28
31.7%
582
Help only a little 17.0%
181
21.1%
132
15.6%
7
25.0%
25
18.8%
345
Help not at all 11.7%
125
13.7%
86
48.9%
22
33.0%
33
14.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
626
100.0%
45
100.0%
100

1837


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Help a lot 37.0%
273
26.0%
139
36.3%
177
33.3%
6
33.4%
595
Help somewhat 30.2%
223
29.7%
159
34.2%
167
11.1%
2
31.0%
551
Help only a little 14.9%
110
23.6%
126
18.0%
88
27.8%
5
18.5%
329
Help not at all 17.9%
132
20.7%
111
11.5%
56
27.8%
5
17.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
535
100.0%
488
100.0%
18

1779


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Help a lot 35.7%
342
31.6%
313
33.6%
655
Help somewhat 30.9%
296
31.4%
311
31.1%
607
Help only a little 16.6%
159
20.5%
203
18.6%
362
Help not at all 16.8%
161
16.5%
164
16.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
991

1949

Bookmark and Share