State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I6HSWIFE

Please tell me how much you think each of the following would help to improve things in this country. How about . . . f. if more women gave up their jobs and stayed home to care for their children? Would that help a lot, somewhat, only a little or not at all?
  1) Help a lot
  2) Help somewhat
  3) Help only a little
  4) Help not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Help a lot 485 24.7% 24.7% -1.31
Help somewhat 641 32.6% 57.3% -.34
Help only a little 485 24.7% 82% .62
Help not at all 353 18% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Help a lot 17.7%
66
22.9%
144
23.8%
97
30.4%
116
36.8%
60
24.7%
483
Help somewhat 26.0%
97
31.9%
201
35.5%
145
35.2%
134
39.3%
64
32.8%
641
Help only a little 27.3%
102
24.0%
151
25.2%
103
24.7%
94
19.6%
32
24.7%
482
Help not at all 29.0%
108
21.3%
134
15.4%
63
9.7%
37
4.3%
7
17.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
630
100.0%
408
100.0%
381
100.0%
163

1955


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Help a lot 33.3%
105
25.5%
169
23.8%
124
20.0%
63
16.3%
24
24.7%
485
Help somewhat 30.5%
96
34.3%
227
32.2%
168
30.5%
96
36.7%
54
32.7%
641
Help only a little 25.1%
79
22.8%
151
25.5%
133
27.3%
86
23.1%
34
24.6%
483
Help not at all 11.1%
35
17.4%
115
18.6%
97
22.2%
70
23.8%
35
18.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
662
100.0%
522
100.0%
315
100.0%
147

1961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Help a lot 27.7%
296
23.2%
147
13.3%
6
18.0%
18
25.3%
467
Help somewhat 33.8%
362
31.6%
200
60.0%
27
21.0%
21
33.0%
610
Help only a little 23.2%
248
26.9%
170
11.1%
5
27.0%
27
24.4%
450
Help not at all 15.3%
164
18.3%
116
15.6%
7
34.0%
34
17.4%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
633
100.0%
45
100.0%
100

1848


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Help a lot 22.2%
165
22.2%
119
30.7%
151
22.2%
4
24.5%
439
Help somewhat 32.4%
241
31.6%
169
31.9%
157
33.3%
6
32.0%
573
Help only a little 26.1%
194
26.5%
142
22.8%
112
16.7%
3
25.2%
451
Help not at all 19.4%
144
19.6%
105
14.6%
72
27.8%
5
18.2%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
535
100.0%
492
100.0%
18

1789


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Help a lot 27.3%
263
22.2%
222
24.7%
485
Help somewhat 30.2%
291
35.0%
350
32.6%
641
Help only a little 23.5%
227
25.8%
258
24.7%
485
Help not at all 19.1%
184
16.9%
169
18.0%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
999

1964

Bookmark and Share