State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I9VOTE

Please tell me how much you think each of the following would help to improve things in this country. How about . . . i. if people were more involved in voting and politics? Would that help a lot, somewhat, only a little or not at all?
  1) Help a lot
  2) Help somewhat
  3) Help only a little
  4) Help not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Help a lot 863 43.6% 43.6% -.95
Help somewhat 789 39.8% 83.4% .29
Help only a little 255 12.9% 96.3% 1.52
Help not at all 73 3.7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Help a lot 36.1%
135
43.2%
275
43.2%
177
48.1%
186
51.8%
85
43.5%
858
Help somewhat 43.9%
164
38.7%
246
38.0%
156
39.8%
154
39.6%
65
39.8%
785
Help only a little 15.2%
57
13.8%
88
15.1%
62
9.6%
37
6.7%
11
12.9%
255
Help not at all 4.8%
18
4.2%
27
3.7%
15
2.6%
10
1.8%
3
3.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
636
100.0%
410
100.0%
387
100.0%
164

1971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Help a lot 40.3%
124
39.8%
266
45.8%
243
46.4%
148
53.0%
80
43.6%
861
Help somewhat 41.6%
128
41.5%
277
37.7%
200
38.9%
124
39.1%
59
39.9%
788
Help only a little 12.7%
39
13.9%
93
13.7%
73
12.5%
40
6.6%
10
12.9%
255
Help not at all 5.5%
17
4.8%
32
2.8%
15
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
3.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
668
100.0%
531
100.0%
319
100.0%
151

1977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Help a lot 45.6%
494
40.9%
258
35.6%
16
42.0%
42
43.6%
810
Help somewhat 40.3%
436
40.4%
255
44.4%
20
37.0%
37
40.2%
748
Help only a little 11.4%
123
14.1%
89
17.8%
8
15.0%
15
12.6%
235
Help not at all 2.8%
30
4.6%
29
2.2%
1
6.0%
6
3.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
631
100.0%
45
100.0%
100

1859


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Help a lot 44.5%
335
38.4%
208
52.4%
259
58.8%
10
45.0%
812
Help somewhat 37.6%
283
43.4%
235
38.1%
188
23.5%
4
39.4%
710
Help only a little 14.5%
109
13.7%
74
7.7%
38
11.8%
2
12.4%
223
Help not at all 3.3%
25
4.4%
24
1.8%
9
5.9%
1
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
541
100.0%
494
100.0%
17

1804


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Help a lot 43.1%
419
44.1%
444
43.6%
863
Help somewhat 39.6%
385
40.1%
404
39.8%
789
Help only a little 14.1%
137
11.7%
118
12.9%
255
Help not at all 3.3%
32
4.1%
41
3.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
1007

1980

Bookmark and Share