State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SC4HARSH

Many believe that crime is one of America's greatest contemporary problems. How important do you think each of the following is to solving this problem? Is it very important, important, somewhat important, or not important? Harsher sentences
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1041 58.4% 58.4% -.72
Important 423 23.7% 82.1% .39
Somewhat important 217 12.2% 94.3% 1.49
Not important 102 5.7% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 56.0%
191
58.9%
339
60.2%
222
58.3%
196
58.8%
90
58.5%
1038
Important 25.2%
86
21.4%
123
23.6%
87
24.7%
83
27.5%
42
23.7%
421
Somewhat important 12.0%
41
13.9%
80
11.4%
42
10.7%
36
9.8%
15
12.1%
214
Not important 6.7%
23
5.9%
34
4.9%
18
6.3%
21
3.9%
6
5.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
576
100.0%
369
100.0%
336
100.0%
153

1775


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 61.6%
173
61.9%
379
61.6%
287
48.1%
137
46.7%
64
58.4%
1040
Important 24.6%
69
22.1%
135
23.6%
110
26.7%
76
23.4%
32
23.7%
422
Somewhat important 10.7%
30
10.9%
67
10.3%
48
17.9%
51
15.3%
21
12.2%
217
Not important 3.2%
9
5.1%
31
4.5%
21
7.4%
21
14.6%
20
5.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
612
100.0%
466
100.0%
285
100.0%
137

1781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 61.4%
597
61.1%
341
36.4%
16
44.4%
44
59.6%
998
Important 22.9%
223
23.8%
133
36.4%
16
22.2%
22
23.5%
394
Somewhat important 10.9%
106
10.4%
58
18.2%
8
20.2%
20
11.5%
192
Not important 4.8%
47
4.7%
26
9.1%
4
13.1%
13
5.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
558
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

1674


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very important 57.3%
384
57.1%
277
64.3%
281
46.7%
7
59.1%
949
Important 23.4%
157
22.3%
108
22.2%
97
33.3%
5
22.8%
367
Somewhat important 12.7%
85
14.0%
68
10.1%
44
13.3%
2
12.4%
199
Not important 6.6%
44
6.6%
32
3.4%
15
6.7%
1
5.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
485
100.0%
437
100.0%
15

1607


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 60.0%
525
56.8%
516
58.4%
1041
Important 23.7%
207
23.8%
216
23.7%
423
Somewhat important 11.9%
104
12.4%
113
12.2%
217
Not important 4.5%
39
6.9%
63
5.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
908

1783

Bookmark and Share