State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


M8GODPUN

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree with each statement. H. Those who violate God's rules will be punished.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  2.5) 2.5
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 635 31.4% 31.4% -1.14
Mostly agree 779 38.6% 70% -.05
2.5 145 7.2% 77.2% .5
Mostly disagree 269 13.3% 90.5% 1.04
Completely disagree 192 9.5% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 28.5%
111
28.2%
183
32.0%
133
35.5%
138
40.7%
68
31.5%
633
Mostly agree 37.2%
145
38.5%
250
39.7%
165
38.8%
151
38.9%
65
38.6%
776
2.5 8.7%
34
6.6%
43
8.2%
34
6.2%
24
5.4%
9
7.2%
144
Mostly disagree 14.6%
57
16.2%
105
11.3%
47
10.8%
42
9.6%
16
13.3%
267
Completely disagree 11.0%
43
10.5%
68
8.9%
37
8.7%
34
5.4%
9
9.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
649
100.0%
416
100.0%
389
100.0%
167

2011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 39.6%
130
31.9%
220
31.6%
168
23.1%
73
27.2%
41
31.3%
632
Mostly agree 42.1%
138
40.3%
278
38.2%
203
35.8%
113
31.1%
47
38.6%
779
2.5 4.9%
16
7.2%
50
7.5%
40
9.5%
30
6.0%
9
7.2%
145
Mostly disagree 9.5%
31
13.0%
90
13.7%
73
17.1%
54
13.9%
21
13.3%
269
Completely disagree 4.0%
13
7.5%
52
9.0%
48
14.6%
46
21.9%
33
9.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
690
100.0%
532
100.0%
316
100.0%
151

2017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Completely agree 38.0%
419
24.5%
158
22.2%
10
26.0%
27
32.3%
614
Mostly agree 39.1%
431
44.4%
287
35.6%
16
22.1%
23
39.9%
757
2.5 6.3%
69
7.1%
46
4.4%
2
11.5%
12
6.8%
129
Mostly disagree 11.6%
128
14.4%
93
15.6%
7
19.2%
20
13.1%
248
Completely disagree 5.1%
56
9.6%
62
22.2%
10
21.2%
22
7.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
646
100.0%
45
100.0%
104

1898


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 31.9%
244
27.2%
149
35.8%
177
38.9%
7
31.6%
577
Mostly agree 38.4%
294
39.1%
214
38.2%
189
16.7%
3
38.3%
700
2.5 6.0%
46
8.6%
47
6.1%
30
5.6%
1
6.8%
124
Mostly disagree 12.4%
95
15.7%
86
12.9%
64
16.7%
3
13.6%
248
Completely disagree 11.4%
87
9.3%
51
7.1%
35
22.2%
4
9.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
547
100.0%
495
100.0%
18

1826


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely agree 33.8%
335
29.2%
300
31.4%
635
Mostly agree 37.2%
369
39.8%
410
38.6%
779
2.5 6.2%
61
8.2%
84
7.2%
145
Mostly disagree 13.0%
129
13.6%
140
13.3%
269
Completely disagree 9.8%
97
9.2%
95
9.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1029

2020

Bookmark and Share