State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OFTPRAY

How often do you pray-daily, several times a week, once a week, 2 to 3 times a month, once a month or less, never?
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) Once a month or less
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 959 49% 49% -.78
Several times a week 382 19.5% 68.5% -.19
Once a week 142 7.3% 75.7% .41
Two or three times a month 136 6.9% 82.7% 1.01
Once a month or less 198 10.1% 92.8% 1.6
Never 141 7.2% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Daily 35.8%
133
46.8%
296
47.8%
192
60.4%
230
64.0%
103
48.9%
954
Several times a week 22.6%
84
20.1%
127
22.6%
91
15.7%
60
11.2%
18
19.5%
380
Once a week 8.6%
32
7.1%
45
6.7%
27
6.6%
25
8.1%
13
7.3%
142
Two or three times a month 9.9%
37
8.4%
53
6.7%
27
3.9%
15
1.9%
3
6.9%
135
Once a month or less 13.2%
49
10.1%
64
10.9%
44
7.6%
29
6.8%
11
10.1%
197
Never 9.9%
37
7.6%
48
5.2%
21
5.8%
22
8.1%
13
7.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
633
100.0%
402
100.0%
381
100.0%
161

1949


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 53.7%
168
49.1%
328
49.9%
261
41.8%
127
50.0%
74
49.0%
958
Several times a week 16.3%
51
18.7%
125
21.2%
111
22.0%
67
18.2%
27
19.5%
381
Once a week 8.0%
25
8.1%
54
6.7%
35
6.6%
20
5.4%
8
7.3%
142
Two or three times a month 5.1%
16
7.6%
51
5.9%
31
9.2%
28
6.8%
10
7.0%
136
Once a month or less 9.9%
31
10.6%
71
9.0%
47
12.5%
38
7.4%
11
10.1%
198
Never 7.0%
22
5.8%
39
7.3%
38
7.9%
24
12.2%
18
7.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
668
100.0%
523
100.0%
304
100.0%
148

1956


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Daily 55.3%
592
44.3%
278
18.6%
8
50.5%
52
50.5%
930
Several times a week 20.0%
214
21.4%
134
7.0%
3
14.6%
15
19.9%
366
Once a week 4.8%
51
11.8%
74
14.0%
6
5.8%
6
7.4%
137
Two or three times a month 6.9%
74
7.5%
47
16.3%
7
1.0%
1
7.0%
129
Once a month or less 9.3%
99
10.0%
63
9.3%
4
9.7%
10
9.5%
176
Never 3.7%
40
4.9%
31
34.9%
15
18.4%
19
5.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
627
100.0%
43
100.0%
103

1843


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Daily 48.8%
362
44.0%
233
54.7%
268
61.1%
11
49.1%
874
Several times a week 18.9%
140
20.6%
109
20.2%
99
5.6%
1
19.6%
349
Once a week 7.7%
57
7.6%
40
6.3%
31
5.6%
1
7.3%
129
Two or three times a month 5.8%
43
9.6%
51
5.3%
26
11.1%
2
6.9%
122
Once a month or less 10.8%
80
10.6%
56
9.2%
45
11.1%
2
10.3%
183
Never 8.1%
60
7.6%
40
4.3%
21
5.6%
1
6.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
529
100.0%
490
100.0%
18

1779


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily 57.3%
555
40.8%
404
49.0%
959
Several times a week 19.5%
189
19.5%
193
19.5%
382
Once a week 6.0%
58
8.5%
84
7.3%
142
Two or three times a month 5.6%
54
8.3%
82
6.9%
136
Once a month or less 6.6%
64
13.5%
134
10.1%
198
Never 5.0%
48
9.4%
93
7.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
990

1958

Bookmark and Share