State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOD

Which one of these statements comes closest to your belief about God?
  1) There is a God
  2) There is a spirit or life force [skip to BIBLE]
  3) I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force [skip to BIBLE]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There is a God 1715 85.8% 85.8% -.39
There is a spirit or life force [skip to BIBLE] 246 12.3% 98.1% 2.03
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force [skip to BIBLE] 37 1.9% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
There is a God 81.1%
309
84.1%
541
86.9%
359
90.4%
348
89.8%
150
85.8%
1707
There is a spirit or life force [skip to BIBLE] 16.5%
63
14.2%
91
11.9%
49
7.5%
29
7.8%
13
12.3%
245
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force [skip to BIBLE] 2.4%
9
1.7%
11
1.2%
5
2.1%
8
2.4%
4
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
643
100.0%
413
100.0%
385
100.0%
167

1989


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
There is a God 90.7%
292
87.9%
601
84.9%
454
82.8%
255
75.3%
110
85.8%
1712
There is a spirit or life force [skip to BIBLE] 7.5%
24
11.1%
76
12.7%
68
14.9%
46
21.9%
32
12.3%
246
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force [skip to BIBLE] 1.9%
6
1.0%
7
2.4%
13
2.3%
7
2.7%
4
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
684
100.0%
535
100.0%
308
100.0%
146

1995


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
There is a God 90.1%
991
89.0%
573
72.7%
32
65.7%
65
88.0%
1661
There is a spirit or life force [skip to BIBLE] 8.9%
98
9.9%
64
25.0%
11
26.3%
26
10.5%
199
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force [skip to BIBLE] 1.0%
11
1.1%
7
2.3%
1
8.1%
8
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
644
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

1887


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
There is a God 86.2%
657
81.3%
440
90.2%
442
62.5%
10
85.6%
1549
There is a spirit or life force [skip to BIBLE] 11.8%
90
16.3%
88
9.0%
44
37.5%
6
12.6%
228
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force [skip to BIBLE] 2.0%
15
2.4%
13
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
541
100.0%
490
100.0%
16

1809


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
There is a God 87.2%
861
84.5%
854
85.8%
1715
There is a spirit or life force [skip to BIBLE] 11.9%
117
12.8%
129
12.3%
246
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force [skip to BIBLE] 0.9%
9
2.8%
28
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
1011

1998

Bookmark and Share