State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELATGOD

Do you feel that you have a personal relationship with God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1416 86.5% 86.5% -.37
No 100 6.1% 92.6% 1.41
Not sure 121 7.4% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
233
85.7%
436
87.4%
299
91.9%
308
92.4%
134
86.5%
1410
No 9.7%
29
5.7%
29
6.1%
21
4.2%
14
4.8%
7
6.1%
100
Not sure 12.4%
37
8.6%
44
6.4%
22
3.9%
13
2.8%
4
7.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
509
100.0%
342
100.0%
335
100.0%
145

1630


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
241
85.2%
482
85.6%
374
89.8%
221
91.4%
96
86.5%
1414
No 5.7%
16
6.4%
36
6.9%
30
5.7%
14
3.8%
4
6.1%
100
Not sure 8.5%
24
8.5%
48
7.6%
33
4.5%
11
4.8%
5
7.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
566
100.0%
437
100.0%
246
100.0%
105

1635


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
853
83.5%
454
61.3%
19
90.5%
57
87.1%
1383
No 4.1%
39
7.4%
40
38.7%
12
6.3%
4
6.0%
95
Not sure 6.0%
57
9.2%
50
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
544
100.0%
31
100.0%
63

1587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
532
85.9%
366
87.7%
377
100.0%
10
86.8%
1285
No 6.2%
38
6.1%
26
6.7%
29
0.0%
0
6.3%
93
Not sure 7.2%
44
8.0%
34
5.6%
24
0.0%
0
6.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
426
100.0%
430
100.0%
10

1480


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
753
81.3%
663
86.5%
1416
No 3.2%
26
9.1%
74
6.1%
100
Not sure 5.1%
42
9.7%
79
7.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
816

1637

Bookmark and Share