State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith
  4) The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men.
  5) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 654 33.5% 33.5% -1.08
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literally, word for word. 639 32.7% 66.1% -.15
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith 387 19.8% 85.9% .78
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 243 12.4% 98.4% 1.71
None of these 32 1.6% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 28.4%
103
29.7%
187
33.2%
135
39.1%
149
46.7%
77
33.5%
651
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literally, word for word. 32.8%
119
34.6%
218
34.4%
140
31.2%
119
25.5%
42
32.8%
638
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith 22.3%
81
21.3%
134
18.7%
76
17.1%
65
17.0%
28
19.7%
384
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 12.9%
47
13.5%
85
12.0%
49
11.5%
44
10.3%
17
12.4%
242
None of these 3.6%
13
1.0%
6
1.7%
7
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
630
100.0%
407
100.0%
381
100.0%
165

1946


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 51.6%
159
36.4%
240
31.8%
169
18.5%
56
19.3%
29
33.5%
653
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literally, word for word. 18.5%
57
31.7%
209
35.2%
187
39.3%
119
44.7%
67
32.7%
639
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith 19.8%
61
20.8%
137
20.0%
106
21.1%
64
11.3%
17
19.7%
385
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 7.8%
24
9.7%
64
11.7%
62
19.1%
58
23.3%
35
12.4%
243
None of these 2.3%
7
1.5%
10
1.3%
7
2.0%
6
1.3%
2
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
660
100.0%
531
100.0%
303
100.0%
150

1952


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 42.5%
457
24.4%
153
11.6%
5
27.0%
27
34.8%
642
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literally, word for word. 30.0%
322
41.6%
261
34.9%
15
24.0%
24
33.7%
622
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith 18.9%
203
22.2%
139
18.6%
8
17.0%
17
19.9%
367
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 7.9%
85
9.6%
60
32.6%
14
28.0%
28
10.1%
187
None of these 0.7%
8
2.2%
14
2.3%
1
4.0%
4
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
627
100.0%
43
100.0%
100

1845


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 35.6%
267
27.6%
146
35.0%
170
17.6%
3
32.9%
586
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literally, word for word. 31.4%
235
33.5%
177
35.0%
170
35.3%
6
33.0%
588
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith 18.8%
141
20.6%
109
21.6%
105
23.5%
4
20.2%
359
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 13.5%
101
16.6%
88
7.4%
36
11.8%
2
12.7%
227
None of these 0.7%
5
1.7%
9
1.0%
5
11.8%
2
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
529
100.0%
486
100.0%
17

1781


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 36.0%
346
31.0%
308
33.5%
654
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literally, word for word. 31.5%
303
33.8%
336
32.7%
639
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith 20.2%
194
19.4%
193
19.8%
387
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 11.1%
107
13.7%
136
12.4%
243
None of these 1.2%
12
2.0%
20
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
993

1955

Bookmark and Share